November 26, 2013

2013 Fall NWC All-Sportsmanship Team Announced

All individuals named to the NWC All-Sportsmanship Team were selected by his/her team and/or coach for displaying good sportsmanship throughout the fall season.

Men’s Cross Country

Name                                                                     Class        Hometown / High School
Kyle Dreibelbis, George Fox........................................ Sr         McMinnville, Ore. / McMinnville
Andrew LeDonne, Lewis & Clark.................................. Sr         Narbeth, Pa. / Lower Merion
Alex Mangan, Linfield................................................ So        Klamath Falls, Ore. / Henley
Rudy Sanchez, Pacific................................................. Sr         Albany, Ore. / South Albany
Alan DenAdel, Pacific Lutheran…………………………...........Sr         Bow, Wash./Burlington-Edison
Justn Higa, Puget Sound............................................. Jr          Pearl City, Hawaii / Iloni
Caleb Moosman, Whitman.......................................... Fr         Driggs, Idaho / Teton
Matthew Edwards, Whitworth....................................... Sr         Kettle Falls, Wash. / Kettle Falls
Parker Bennett, Willamette........................................... Sr         Sisters, Ore. / Sisters

Women’s Cross Country

Name                                                                     Class        Hometown / High School
Sarah MacKenzie, George Fox...................................... Jr          Redmond, Ore. / Redmond
Kaitlyn Throgmorton, Lewis & Clark............................ Sr         Ft. Collins, Colo. / Poudre
Katie Skinner, Linfield................................................ Sr         Portland, Ore. / Franklin
Michelle Kester, Pacific............................................... So        Tacoma, Wash. / Stadium
Amanda Wilson, Pacific Lutheran.................................. So        Port Orchard, Wash./South Kitsap      
Kathryn Flyte, Puget Sound......................................... Sr         West Linn, Ore. / West Linn
Allie Willson, Whitman.............................................. So        Maple Valley, Wash. / Tahoma
Caitlin Taylor, Whitworth........................................... Sr         Mount Hermon, Calif. / San Lorenzo Valley
Michaela Freeby, Willamette........................................ Jr          Milwaukie, Ore. / Rex Putnam

Football

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School
QB-Keith Welch, Lewis & Clark................................... Sr         Vallejo, Calif. / Fairfield
TE-Jacob Priester, Linfield........................................... Sr         Patterson, Calif. / Patterson
WR-Jake Lawrence, Pacific.......................................... Jr          Sherwood, Ore. / Sherwood Pacific Lutheran
LB-Ben Kaestner, Pacific Lutheran................................. Sr         Snohomish, Wash. / Glacier Peak
LB-Trevor Horn, Puget Sound...................................... Sr         Lakewood, Wash. / Cascade Christian
DL-Aaron Cochran, Whitworth..................................... Sr         Goldendale, Wash. / Goldendale
QB-Josh Dean, Willamette........................................... Sr         Dana Point, Calif. / Dana Hills

Men’s Soccer

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School
D/M-Grant Basquez, George Fox................................... Fr         Kauai, Hawaii / Kauai
D-Harper Taylor, Linfield............................................. Sr         Clackamas, Ore. / Clackamas
D-Mason Nakama, Pacific (Ore.)................................... Sr         Honolulu, Hawaii / Kalani    
F-Derek Johnson, Pacific Lutheran................................ Sr         Tacoma, Wash. / Franklin Pierce
F-Ryan Rash, Puget Sound.......................................... Sr         Federal Way, Wash. / Bellarmine Prep
D-Alex Baker, Whitman.............................................. Jr          Eugene, Ore. / South Eugene
M-Matt Bray, Whitworth............................................. Jr          Spokane, Wash. / Ferris
M-Robin Hryciuk, Willamette...................................... Sr         Snohomish, Wash. / Glacier Peak

Women’s Soccer

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School
M-Sarah Werhane, George Fox..................................... Fr         Beaverton, Ore. / Southridge
D-Isobel Fikso, Lewis & Clark..................................... Fr         Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Academy
M-Molly McCool, Linfield.......................................... Fr         Bend, Ore. / Mountain View
D-Taylor Gillespie, Pacific (Ore.).................................. Jr          Silverdale, Wash. / Central Kitsap
D-Mariah Rasmussen, Pacific Lutheran.......................... Sr         Ojai, Calif. / Villanova Prep
GK-Casey Thayer, Puget Sound.................................... Sr         Boulder, Colo. / Fairview
D-Raechel Gano, Whitman........................................... Jr          Bellevue, Wash. / Sammamish
M-Amy Sterk, Whitworth............................................ Sr         Pullman, Wash. / Pullman
M-Sarah Desautels, Willamette..................................... Jr          Snohomish, Wash. / Glacier Peak

Women’s Volleyball

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School
S-Payton Shrum, George Fox....................................... So        Lynnwood, Wash. / Meadowdale
S-Kelsie Dorpat, Lewis & Clark................................... Sr         Freeland, Wash. / South Whidbey
DS/L-Courtney Wanamaker, Linfield............................. Jr          West Linn, Ore. / West Linn
MB-Mariah McHolland, Pacific (Ore.)............................ Sr         Renton, Wash. / Rainier Christian
OH-Haley Urdahl, Pacific Lutheran................................ Sr         Oregon City, Ore. / Clackamas
DS-Christina Chun, Puget Sound.................................. Sr         Pearl City, Hawaii / Maryknoll
OH-Franny Gardner, Whitman...................................... Jr          Santa Cruz, Calif. / Santa Cruz
DS-Whitney Santos, Whitworth.................................... Sr         Wailuku, Hawaii / Kamehameha (Maui)
OH-Taylor Gee, Willamette.......................................... Jr          San Diego, Calif. / Rancho Bernardo

  

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop