2011 All-NWC Baseball Team

Player of the Year:  Cole Bixenman (Linfield)
Pitcher of the Year:  Rob Dittrick (Pacific)
Coach of the Year:  Scott Brosius (Linfield)

First Team All-NWC
    Catcher - Cole Bixenman , Linfield (6-1, 210, Sr./Sr. , Federal Way, Wash. / Todd Beamer)
Max Stepan, Willamette (5-11, 205, Sr., Pueblo, Colo. / Pueblo County)
    1st Base - Brock Gates, Pacific Lutheran (6-2, 220, Sr./Jr., Federal Way, Wash. / Decatur)
    2nd Base – Nate Rasmussen, Pacific (Ore.) (6-2, 210, Jr./Jr., Sandy, Utah / Bingham)
    Shortstop - Kevin Allan, Linfield (6-0, 195, Jr./Jr., Yakima, Wash. / West Valley)
    3rd Base - Landon Scott, Whitworth (6-0, 206, Jr./Jr., Kennewick, Wash. / Kennewick)
    OF – Dan Winterstein, George Fox (6-1, 220, Sr./Sr., Eugene, Ore. / North Eugene)
T.C. Lee, Willamette (5-9, 185, Sr., Lafayette, Calif. / Acalanes)
Jacob Hoffman, Pacific Lutheran (6-4, 200, Fr./Fr., Fircrest, Wash. / Curtis)               
Ryan Aratani, Pacific Lutheran (5-10, 185, Sr./Sr., Issaquah, Wash. / Issaquah)
    DH - Clayton Truex, Linfield (6-3, 210, So./Fr., Kirkland, Wash. / Washington State Univ.)
    Util - Tim Wilson, Linfield (5-11, 175, So./Fr. , Redmond, Wash. / Univ. of Washington)
    Starting Pitcher – Rob Dittrick, Pacific (Ore.) (5-9, 175, So./So., Mililani, Hawaii / Mid-Pacific Institute)
Ryan Larson, Linfield (6-2, 170, Jr./Jr., Beaverton, Ore. / Beaverton)
Brian Ranta, George Fox (6-2, 185, Jr./Jr., Clackamas, Ore. / Rex Putnam)
Robert Vaughn, Linfield (6-2, 210, Sr./Jr., Placerville, Calif. / Union Mine)
    Relief Pitcher – Evan Hilberg, Linfield (6-1, 220, Sr./Sr. , Corvallis, Ore. / Corvallis)

Second Team All-NWC
    Catcher – Eric Gantenbein, George Fox (5-11, 197, Sr./Sr., Warrenton, Ore. / Warrenton)
Craig Driver, Puget Sound (5-11, 200, Sr./Sr., Seattle, Wash. / Nathan Hale)
    1st Base - Brandon Chinn, Willamette (6-1, 195, Fr., Salem, Ore. / Sprague)
    2nd Base – Corey Moore, Pacific Lutheran (6-0, 170, Jr./Jr., University Place, Wash. / Curtis)
    Shortstop - Andrew Grady, Puget Sound (5-8, 145, Jr./Jr. , Cave Creek, Ariz. / Phoenix Country Day)
    3rd Base - Sam Stahl, George Fox (5-10, 175, Sr./Sr., Vista, Calif. / Rancho Buena Vista)
    OF – Matt Cox, Puget Sound (5-10, 200, Jr./Jr., Salem, Ore. / South Salem)
Kevin Valerio, Whitworth (6-2, 196, Sr./Jr., Kennewick, Wash. / Kennewick)
Nate Hickok, George Fox (5-8, 170, Sr./Sr., Sherwood, Ore. / Sherwood)
Derek Aldrich, George Fox (5-11, 175, Sr./Sr., North Bend, Wash. / Mt. Si)
    DH - Erik Korsmo, Whitman (5-10, 200, Sr./Sr., Clyde Hill, Wash. / Bellevue)
    Util - Dan Johansen, Pacific Lutheran (6-2, 202, Jr./Jr., Woodinville, Wash. / Woodinville)
    Starting Pitcher – Brandon Simon, Willamette (6-0, 160, So., Los Angeles, Calif. / Pacific Hills School)
Matt Robinson, Puget Sound (6-1, 170, So./So., Lafayette, Calif. / Campolindo)
Scott Wall, Pacific Lutheran (6-2, 225, Sr./Sr., Yakima, Wash. / La Salle)
Chad Fahey, Pacific (Ore.) (5-11, 180, Jr./Jr., Keizer, Ore. / Chemeketa CC)
    Relief Pitcher – Jacob Brown, George Fox (6-2, 200, Jr./So., Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor)

Honorable Mention

Lewis & Clark - Roland Greene (C, Sr.); Tucker Laurence (OF, Sr.); Sam Holman (OF, Sr.)

Linfield - Kevin Coleman  (1B, Sr./Sr.); Eric Evenson (2B, Sr./Sr.); Dustin Smith (3B, Sr./Sr.); Nate McClellan (OF, Fr./Fr.); Zach Manley (RP, So./So.); Zach Brandon (RP, Fr./Fr.)

Pacific (Ore.) - Scott Rowland (C, Sr./Sr.); Kevin Schwartz (OF, Jr./Jr.); Dan Wolfe (RP, Sr./Sr.)

Pacific Lutheran - Max Beatty (SP, So./So.)

Puget Sound - Dakota Resnik (2B, Sr./Sr.); Nathan Aguiar (SP, So./So.); Cameron Duvall (RP, Sr./Sr.)

Whitman - Jay Richards (2B, Sr./Sr.); Cameron Young (SS,  Fr./Fr.); Aaron Cohen (Util., Fr./Fr.)

Whitworth – Gerhard Muelheims (2B, Fr./Fr.); Nick Ashley (OF, Sr./Sr.); Nathan Johnson (Util, Sr./Sr.); Eric Anderson (SP, Sr./Sr.); Liam O'Brien (SP, Sr./Sr.); Michael Taylor (RP, Sr./Sr.)

Willamette - Doug Bloom (SS, Sr.); Chris Torgerson (SP, Sr.); Blake Paisley (SP, Jr.); Parker Johnson (RP, So.)