2012 All-NWC Baseball Team

Pitcher of the Year: Brian Ranta, George Fox
Player of the Year:
Brock Gates, Pacific Lutheran
Coach of the Year:  Dan Ramsay, Whitworth

First Team All-NWC
Catcher – 
Dylan Summers, Willamette (Sr./Sr., Lake Oswego, Ore./Lakeridge)
Josh Rapacz, George Fox (Jr./So., West Richland, Wash./Richland)

First Base –       
Brock Gates, Pacific Lutheran (Sr./Sr., Federal Way, Wash./Decatur)

Second Base –   
Tim Wilson, Linfield (Jr./So., Redmond, Wash./U. of Washington)

Third Base –      
Jordan Harlow, Linfield (Jr./Jr., Baker City, Ore./Chemeketa C.C.)

Shortstop –        
Nick Motsinger, Whitworth (Fr./Fr., Spokane, Wash./University)

Outfield –          
Tyler Pfeffer, Whitworth (So./So., Spokane, Wash./Shadle Park)
Kramer Lindell, Linfield (So./So., West Linn, Ore./West Linn)
David Greenstein, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Oregon City, Ore./Clackamas)
Jaron Iwakami, Pacific Lutheran (Sr./Sr., Renton, Wash./Liberty)

DH –                   
Jacob Hoffman, Pacific Lutheran (So./So., Fircrest, Wash./Curtis)

Utility -              
Jared Van Hoon, Pacific (Sr./Sr., Lake Oswego, Ore./Coll. of the Desert)

Starting Pitcher -     
Rob Dittrick, Pacific (Jr./Jr., Mililani, Hawaii/Mid-Pacific Institute)
Ryan Larson, Linfield (Sr./Sr., Beaverton, Ore./Beaverton)
Brian Ranta, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Clackamas, Ore./Rex Putnam)
Dan Scheibe, Whitworth (Fr./Fr., Richland, Wash./Hanford)

Relief Pitcher -
Jared Van Hoon, Pacific (Sr./Sr., Lake Oswego, Ore./Coll. of the Desert) 

Second Team All-NWC
Catcher -           
Kyle Chamberlain, Linfield (Jr./Jr., Portland, Ore./Sunset)
Curtis Wildung, Pacific Lutheran (Fr./Fr., Poulsbo, Wash./Kingston)

First Base -        
JR Jarrell, Whitworth (Sr./Sr., Brewster, Wash./Brewster)

Second Base -    
Gerhard Muelheims, Whitworth (So./So., Colbert, Wash./St. George’s)

Third Base -       
Danny Clifford, George Fox (Jr./So., Canby, Ore./Canby)

Shortstop -         
Sammy Davis, Pacific Lutheran (Sr./Sr., Renton, Wash./Liberty)

Outfield -          
Donnie Bradley, Pacific (Fr./Fr., Beaverton, Ore./Westview)
Mitch Rowan, Willamette (Sr./Jr., Cotati, Calif./Rancho Cotate)
Nick Tasaka, Pacific (Jr./Jr., Hawaii Kai, Hawaii/Mid-Pacific Institute)
Dominick Courcy, Pacific Lutheran (So./So., Centralia, Wash./Centralia)

DH -                    
Paul Miller, Whitworth (Fr./Fr., Spokane, Wash./Mead)

Utility -              
Michael Ball, Lewis and Clark (Sr./Sr., Irvine, Calif./University)

Starting Pitcher -     
Trevor Lubking, Pacific Lutheran (Fr./Fr., Buckley, Wash./White River)
Collin Nilson, Pacific Lutheran (Fr./Fr., Milton, Wash./Fife)
Chad Fahey, Pacific (Sr./Sr., Keizer, Ore./Chemeketa C.C.)
Zach Brandon, Linfield (So./So., Cottage Grove, Ore./Marist)

Relief Pitcher -
Nathan Eisenhauer, Pacific Lutheran (Sr./Sr., Bellevue, Wash./Newport)

Honorable Mention:
George Fox –
Taylor Hill (RP, Sr./Sr., Sherwood, Ore./Sherwood)
Clay Gartner (RP, Jr./So., Clovis, Calif./Clovis East)
Alex Keenan (RP, Jr./Jr., Portland, Ore./Jesuit)
Taylor Dunn (SP, So./So., Lake Oswego, Ore./Lake Oswego)
Derek Blankenship (UT, So./So., Baker City, Ore./Baker)
Jared Chase (OF, Jr./Jr., St. Helens, Ore./St. Helens)
Timothy Williams (OF, Sr./Jr., Oceanside, Calif./Guajome Park Academy)
Taylor Hunter (SS, Sr./Sr., Canby, Ore./Canby) 

Lewis & Clark –
Michael Ball (SP, Sr./Sr., Irvine, Calif./University)
Parker Dane (SS, Sr./Sr., Irvine, Calif./University) 

Linfield –
Spencer Crepeaux (RP, Sr./Sr., Dallas, Ore./Dallas)
Robert Vaughn (RP, Sr./Sr., Placerville, Calif./Union Mine) 

Pacific –
Mike Nagamine (1B, Sr./Sr., Aiea, Hawaii/Mid-Pacific Institute)
Nate Rasmussen (2B, Sr./Sr., Sandy, Utah/Bingham)
Jared Van Hoon (3B, Sr./Sr., Lake Oswego, Ore./Coll. of the Desert)
Michael Arakaki (SS, Jr./Jr., Mililani, Hawaii/Mid-Pacific Institute)
Kevin Schwartz (OF, Sr./Sr., Milwaukie, Ore./Rex Putnam)
Chad Fahey (DH, Sr./Sr., Keizer, Ore./Chemeketa C.C.)
Mike McGuire (SP, Sr./Sr., Olympia, Wash./Centralia C.C.)

Pacific Lutheran –
Bo Pearson (OF, So./So., Lakewood, Wash./Steilacoom)
Ryan Frost (UT, Sr./Sr., Olympia, Wash./Tumwater)
Corey Moore (2B, Sr./Sr., University Place, Wash./Curtis)

Puget Sound –
Will Mentor (1B, Sr./Sr., Seattle, Wash./Seattle Prep)
Casey Coberly (OF, Sr./Sr., Boise, Idaho/Boise)
Nathan Aguiar (SP, Jr./Jr., Los Gatos, Calif./Los Gatos)
Taylor Volz (RP, Sr./Sr., Portland, Ore./Grant)

Whitman –
Aaron Cohen (UT, So./So., Juneau, Alaska/Juneau-Douglas)
Cameron Young (SS, So./So., Wenatchee, Wash./Wenatchee) 
Kyle Moyes (OF, So./So., Henderson, Nev./Foothill)

Whitworth –
Josh Davis (C, Fr./Fr., Thousand Oaks, Calif./Oaks Christian)
Landon Scott (3B, Sr./Sr., Kennewick, Wash./Kennewick)
Kevin Valerio (OF, Sr./Sr., Kennewick, Wash./Kennewick)
CJ Perry (SP, Sr./Sr., Newman Lake, Wash./Gonzaga Prep)
Carson Blumenthal (SP, Fr./Fr., Spokane, Wash./Mt. Spokane)
Jason Renner (RP, So./So., Spokane, Wash./Walla Walla CC) 

Willamette –
Tommy Kawamura (SS, So./So., Renton, Wash./Lindbergh)
Sky Kelley (OF, Jr./Jr., Portland, Ore./Jesuit)