May 6, 2013

All-NWC Baseball announced; Haddeland, Rapacz and Brosius Garner Top Honors

Complete 2013 All-NWC Baseball Release

 

First Team

Pos - Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School 

1B – Derek Dixon, George Fox..................................... Jr          Vancouver, Wash. / Columbia River  

2B – Tim Wilson, Linfield *........................................ Sr         Redmond, Wash. / Redmond 

3B – Drew Oord, Pacific Lutheran................................. Fr         Kennewick, Wash. / Kamiakin          

SS – Corey VanDomelen, Linfield................................ So        Tigard, Ore. / Tualatin         

C – Josh Rapacz, George Fox *.................................... Sr         West Richland, Wash. / Richland       

C – Curtis Wildung, Pacific Lutheran #.......................... So        Poulsbo, Wash. / Kingston   

OF – Tyler Pfeffer, Whitworth *................................... Jr          Spokane, Wash. / Shadle Park           

OF – Jake Wylie, Linfield............................................ Jr          Eagle, Idaho / Bishop Kelly  

OF – Kramer Lindell, Linfield *.................................... Jr          West Linn, Ore. / West Linn 

OF – Nick Fisher, Linfield........................................... Jr          Lake Oswego, Ore. / Lakeridge

SP – Chris Haddeland, Linfield..................................... So        McMinnville, Ore. / McMinnville     

SP – Trevor Lubking, Pacific Lutheran #........................ So        Buckley, Wash. / White River           

SP – Aaron Thomassen, Linfield................................... So        Seattle, Wash. / Nathan Hale 

SP – Matt Delegato, Pacific......................................... Sr         Hillsboro, Ore. / Hillsboro

RP – AJ Konopaski, Pacific Lutheran............................ So        Port Angeles, Wash. / Port Angeles   

UT – Lucas Stone, Puget Sound................................... Jr          Ashland, Ore. / Ashland       

DH – Danny Clifford, George Fox #.............................. Sr         Canby, Ore. / Canby

 

Second Team

Pos - Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School 

1B – Gerhard Muelheims, Whitworth #.......................... Jr          Colbert, Wash. / St. George's           

2B – Cameron Young, Whitman %............................... Jr          Wenatchee, Wash. / Wenatchee          

3B – Jeremy Druffel, Whitworth................................... Fr         Pullman, Wash. / Pullman   

SS – Michael Arakaki, Pacific %...................................... Sr         Mililani, Hawaii / Mid-Pacific Institute           

C – Christian Carter, Puget Sound................................ Jr          San Diego, Calif. / Westview

C – Kyle Chamberlain, Linfield #................................. Sr         Portland, Ore. / Sunset         

OF – Tim Williams, George Fox %.............................. Sr         Oceanside, Calif. / Guajome Park Academy      

OF – Eric Hyun, Lewis & Clark................................... So        Oxnard, Calif. / St. Bonaventure        

OF – Walker Olis, Pacific............................................ Fr         Burlington, Wash. / Burlington Edison           

OF – Connor Savage, Puget Sound............................... So        Bothell, Wash. / Inglemoor

SP – Clay Gartner, George Fox %................................. Sr         Clovis, Calif. / Clovis East  

SP – Max Beatty, Pacific Lutheran................................ Jr          Vancouver, Wash. / Fort Vancouver   

SP – Matt Robinson, Puget Sound................................ Sr         Lafayette, Calif. / Campolindo          

SP – Peter Hoffman, Willamette................................... So        Hayden, Idaho / Lake City

RP – Justin Huckins, Linfield...................................... Jr          Bend, Ore. / Summit           

UT – Aaron Cohen, Whitman %................................... Jr          Juneau, Alaska / Juneau-Douglas

DH – Michael Kinkenon, Lewis & Clark........................ So        Las Vegas, Nev. / Faith Lutheran

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

1B – Clayton Truex, Linfield........................................ Sr         Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington               

1B – Brandon Chinn, Willamette................................... Jr          Salem, Ore. / Sprague

2B – Danny Jordan, Whitworth..................................... Jr          Spokane, Wash. / University 

2B – Jacob Olsufka, Pacific Lutheran............................. Sr         Spokane, Wash. / University 

3B – Hunter Gallant, Willamette................................... So        Rescue, Calif. / Ponderosa    

3B – Jordan Harlow, Linfield *..................................... Sr         Baker City, Ore. / Baker       

3B – Zach Miller, George Fox...................................... Sr         Aurora, Ore. / North Marion

SS – Nick Motsinger, Whitworth.................................. So        Spokane, Wash. / University 

C – Ben Petersen, Willamette....................................... Sr         Rocklin, Calif. / Rocklin     

C – Josh Davis, Whitworth %...................................... So        Thousand Oaks, Calif. / Oaks Christian          

OF – Matt Zeller, George Fox...................................... Jr          Milwaukie, Ore. / Rex Putnam                      

OF – Tosh Semlacher, Willamette................................. Jr          Gold River, Calif. / Jesuit    

OF – Tyson Giza, Willamette....................................... Sr         Salem, Ore. / Sprague          

OF – Kyle Moyes, Whitman %.................................... Jr          Henderson, Nev. / Foothills  

OF – Charlie Gaff, Pacific........................................... Fr         Stockton, Calif. / St. Mary's

OF – Matthew Cathcart, Lewis & Clark......................... Fr         Malibu, Calif. / Malibu       

SP – Connor Harris, George Fox.................................. Jr          Sandy, Ore. / Sandy 

SP – Tom Zarosinski, George Fox................................ Jr          Lake Oswego, Ore. / Lake Oswego     

SP – Nate Aguiar, Puget Sound %................................ Sr         Los Gatos, Calif. / Los Gatos           

SP – Dan Scheibe, Whitworth *................................... So        Richland, Wash. / Hanford    

SP – Carson Blumenthal, Whitworth %......................... So        Spokane, Wash. / Shadle Park           

SP – Parker Johnson, Willamette.................................. Sr         Carlsbad, Calif. / La Costa Canyon    

SP – Brandon Simon, Willamette.................................. Sr         Los Angeles, Calif. / Pacific Hills     

SP – Spencer Hobson, Whitman................................... So        Black Diamond, Wash. / Tacoma       

SP – Justin Weeks, Whitman....................................... Sr         Palos Verdes, Calif. / Palos Verdes     

SP  - Rob Dittrick, Pacific *........................................ Sr         Mililani, Hawaii / Mid-Pacific Institute                       

RP – Ian Buckles, George Fox...................................... So        Kent, Wash. / Kentridge

RP – Eric Kittelson, George Fox.................................. Sr         Beaverton, Ore. / Aloha

RP – Alex Keenan, George Fox %................................ Sr         Portland, Ore. / Jesuit          

UT – Geoff Wertz, Lewis & Clark................................. Sr         Flagstaff, Ariz. / Flagstaff    

DH – Brad Breier, Willamette....................................... So        Torrance, Calif. / South       

DH – Nate McClellan, Linfield..................................... Jr          Shoreline, Wash. / Shorewood           

 

*                1st team All-NWC in 2012

#                2nd team All-NWC in 2012

%               Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2012

 

 

Player of the Year  – Josh Rapacz, George Fox

 

Pitcher of the Year – Chris Haddeland, Linfield

 

 

Coach of the Year – Scott Brosius, Linfield

View: Mobile | Desktop