2015 All-NWC Baseball Team Announced; Koon, Haddeland and Loomis Take the Top Honors

Complete 2015 All-Northwest Conference Baseball Team

 

2015 All-Northwest Conference Baseball Team

 

First Team

Pos - Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School 

C – Joshua Davis, Whitworth %....................................... Sr              Santa Rosa Valley, Calif. / Oaks Christian                

1B – Tiras Koon, Willamette %........................................ Sr              Honolulu, Hawaii / Iolani School

2B – Landon Packard, Pacific Lutheran............................... So             Puyallup, Wash. / Emerald Ridge

3B – Tyler Thompson, Pacific Lutheran............................. Jr               Anchorage, Alaska / Dimond     

SS – Corey VanDomelen, Linfield *.................................. Sr              Tigard, Ore. / Tualatin

UT – Chris Zerio, Puget Sound #....................................... Jr               Pleasanton, Calif. / Foothill                        

DH – Matthew Nelson, Whitworth.................................... So             Spokane, Wash. / Mead

OF – Zach Rapacz, George Fox #...................................... Jr               West Richland, Wash. / Richland               

OF – Jeremy Druffel, Whitworth....................................... Jr               Pullman, Wash. / Pullman

OF – Collin Nilson, Pacific Lutheran %.............................. Sr              Milton, Wash. / Fife

SP – Chris Haddeland, Linfield *...................................... Sr              McMinnville, Ore. / McMinnville

SP – Dan Scheibe, Whitworth.......................................... Sr              Richland, Wash. / Hanford

SP – Chris Bishop, Pacific Lutheran %............................... Sr              Rochester, Wash. / Rochester    

SP – Ian Buckles, George Fox #....................................... Sr              Kent, Wash. / Kentridge

RP – AJ Konopaski, Pacific Lutheran *.............................. Sr              Port Angeles, Wash. / Port Angeles           

 

Second Team

Pos - Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School 

C – Bobby Hosmer, Puget Sound...................................... Sr              Tucson, Ariz. / University          

1B - Nathan Backes, Puget Sound #................................... Jr               Seattle, Wash. / Bishop Blanchet                                 

2B – Donnie Bradley, Pacific (Ore.).................................. Sr              Beaverton, Ore. / Westview        

3B – Eric Lawson, Linfield %.......................................... Jr               Mill Creek, Wash. / Archbishop Murphy 

SS – Adrian Vela, Whitman............................................. Fr              Bothell, Wash. / Cedar Park Christian      

UT - Nathan Suyematsu, Pacific (Ore.)*.............................. Jr               Tualatin, Ore. / Tualatin                                 

DH – Andrew Reichenbach, George Fox............................. So             Newberg, Ore. / Newberg

OF – Connor Savage, Puget Sound *.................................. Sr              Bothell, Wash. / Inglemoor

OF – Walker Olis, Pacific (Ore.) %.................................... Jr               Burlington, Wash. / Burlington Edison    

OF – EJ Hand, Lewis & Clark........................................... Sr              Livermore, Calif. / Livermore

SP – Kyle Rossman, Pacific Lutheran................................ So             Puyallup, Wash. / Emerald Ridge

SP – Robert Maislin, Whitman........................................ Jr               Houston, Texas / Bellaire

SP – Aaron Thomassen, Linfield *.................................... Sr              Seattle, Wash. / Nathan Hale      

SP – Collin Maier, Puget Sound....................................... So             Billings, Mont. / Billings West                 

RP – Carson Blumenthal, Whitworth................................. Sr              Spokane, Wash. / Mt. Spokane

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

SP – Spencer Ansett, Whitworth %................................... Sr              Spokane, Wash. / Ferris              

OF – AJ Valencia, George Fox......................................... Fr              Phoenix, Ariz. / Desert Vista

SS – Joel Condreay, Whitworth....................................... Fr              Renton, Wash. / Kentridge         

SS – Ben Welch, Pacific Lutheran..................................... So             Woodway, Wash. / Ballard          

DH – Eric Hyun, Lewis & Clark........................................ Sr              Oxnard, Calif. / Saint Bonaventure

 

*   1st team All-NWC in 2014;   #  2nd team All-NWC in 2014; % Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2014

 

Player of the Year  – Tiras Koon, Willamette, Sr, 1B

 

 

Pitcher of the Year – Chris, Haddeland, Linfield, Sr

 

 

Coach of the Year – Geoff Loomis, Pacific Lutheran