November 16, 2009

2009 All-Northwest Conference Football Team

Coach of the Year:  Joseph Smith, Linfield
Offensive Player of the Year:  Aaron Boehme, Linfield
Defensive Player of the Year:  Ralph Pineda, Willamette

First Team Offense
QB - Aaron Boehme, Linfield (6-5, 205, Sr./Jr., Stanwood, Wash./Stanwood)
RB - Aaron Williams, Linfield (6-0, 200, So./So., Aptos, Calif./Aptos)
OL - Jordan Barnes, Linfield (6-1, 275, So./So., Portland, Ore./Lake Oswego)
OL - Scott Millenbach, Linfield (6-2, 280, Sr./Sr., Olympia, Wash./Capital)
OL - Jeff Kintner, Whitworth (6-4, 305, Sr./Sr., Wenatchee, Wash./Wenatchee)
OL - Scott Hirschberger, Willamette (6-0, 283, Sr., Beaverton, Ore./Southridge)
OL - Joe Penkala, Willamette (6-5, 295, Sr., Niles, Ill./Loyola Academy)
TE - Lance Walkup, Menlo (6-3, 215, Sr., Santa Cruz, Calif./Cabrillo College)
WR - Greg Ford, PLU (6-1, 200, Jr./Jr., Steilacoom, Wash./Steilacoom)
WR - Trevor Patterson, Linfield (6-1, 200, Sr./Sr., Pendleton, Ore./Pendleton)
WR - Scott Schoettgen, Willamette (6-3, 209, Jr., Columbia, Calif./Sonora HS)
PK - Andrew Foote, Lewis & Clark (5-11, 200, Sr., Denver, Colo./George Washington) 

First Team Defense
DL - Paul Nishizaki, Linfield (5-11, 280, Sr./Jr., Portland, Ore./Westview)
DL - Damien Girard, Menlo (6-0, 270, Jr., Lihue, Hawaii/Kauai)
DL - Brandon Martin, Whitworth (5-11, 260, Sr./Sr., Sweet Home, Ore./Sweet Home)
DL - Ron Carter, Willamette (6-1, 251, So., Atwater, Calif./Buhach Colony)
DL - Cory Lowe, Willamette (6-4, 235, Sr., Beaverton, Ore/Beaverton)
LB - Ralph Pineda, Willamette (6-2, 257, Jr., Los Angeles, Calif./San Jose State Univ.)
LB - Jaymin Jackson, Linfield (6-0, 230, Sr./Sr., Vancouver, Wash./Columbia River)
LB - Alex Tkachuk, Linfield (6-1, 215, Sr./Sr., Beaverton, Ore./Southridge)
LB - Shawn Winters, Menlo (6-2, 230, Jr., Santa Maria, Calif./St. Joseph)
DB - Drew Fisher, Linfield (6-2, 190, So./So., Gresham, Ore./Centennial)
DB - Beau Bussani, Menlo (5-8, 185, So., Rocklin, Calif./Rocklin)
DB - Luke Gilgan, Willamette (5-11, 192, Sr., Sherwood, Ore./Sherwood)
DB - Arlin Taylor, Willamette (5-9, 184, Jr., Spring Valley, Calif./Steele Canyon)
DB - Andy Sturza, PLU (5-10, 200, Sr./Sr., Kingston, Wash./North Kitsap)
P - Zack Clow, Whitworth (6-1, 208, Jr./Jr., Blanchard, Idaho/Priest River) 

Second Team Offense
QB - Jordan Rasmussen, PLU (6-4, 220, Jr./Jr., University Place, Wash./Curtis)
RB - Jamiere Abney, Willamette (5-5, 192, So., Bremerton, Wash./Bremerton)
OL - Curtis Smith, Lewis & Clark (6-0, 290, Sr., Santa Margarita, Calif./Atascadero)
OL - Luis Guerra, Willamette (6-1, 291, Jr., El Cajon, Calif./Steele Canyon)
OL - Chris Duenas, Puget Sound (6-0, 280, Jr./Jr., Puyallup, Wash./Puyallup)
OL - Michael Nahl, Whitworth (6-3, 310, Sr./Sr., West Seattle, Wash./Univ. of Wash.)
OL - Edward Salceda, Willamette (5-11, 276, Jr., San Pedro, Calif./Los Angeles Harbor Coll.)
WR - Chad Pollard, Willamette (5-8, 158, So., Sacramento, Calif./Bakersfield College)
WR - Chris Slezak, Linfield (6-3, 200, Sr./Jr., Salem, Ore./West Salem)
WR - Drew Griffin, PLU (5-8, 165, Sr./Sr., Vancouver, Wash./Fort Vancouver)
PK - Mitchell Rowan, Willamette (6-0, 179, So., Cotati, Calif./Rancho Cotate) 

Second Team Defense
DL - Walter Robinson, Willamette (6-0, 213, Jr., Altadena, Calif./Cathedral)
DL - Eric Hedin, Linfield (6-7, 245, Jr./Jr.,  Silverdale, Wash./North Kitsap)
DL - Greig O'Connor, Menlo (6-0, 260, Fr., Newark, Calif./Newark Memorial)
DL - Giustin Jenkins, PLU (5-10, 240, Sr./Sr., Snohomish, Wash./Bellevue)
DL - Jeff Erlenmeyer, Whitworth (5-11, 229, Jr./Jr., Moses Lake, Wash./Moses Lake)
LB - Devon Jonsson, Menlo (6-3, 240, So., Sammamish, Wash./Skyline)
LB - Paul Partlow, Linfield (6-0, 220, Sr./Sr., Portland, Ore./Lincoln)
LB - Tyler Vlasak, Puget Sound (6-0, 230, Jr./Jr., Sumner, Wash./Sumner)
LB - Layton Brown, Whitworth (6-3, 222, So./So., Kennewick, Wash./Kennewick)
LB - Andrew Ross, Willamette (6-0, 233, Sr., Petaluma, Calif.,/Petaluma)
DB - Kole Krieger, Linfield (6-2, 195, So./So., Sherwood, Ore./Sherwood)
DB - Derek Bosia, Menlo (5-10, 195, So., San Francisco, Calif./College of Marin)
DB - Damarkus Milner, Puget Sound (6-1, 210, So./So., Tacoma, Wash./Lincoln)
DB - Cailen Thomason, Whitworth (5-9, 172, So./So., Vancouver, Wash./Mountain View) 

Honorable Mention:
      Lewis & Clark - Louis Baltazar (Fr., LB); Shawn Evans (So., TE); Zach Himmelberger (Sr., OL); Sean Johnson (Sr., OL); Chris Kelly (So., DB); Shawn Kelly (Sr., DB); Tucker Laurence (Jr., QB); Danny Lockard (Sr., DB)
      Linfield - Chris Buck (OL, Sr./Sr.); Gunnar Cedarberg (WR, Sr./Sr.); Ian Estrada (DE, Sr./Sr.); Aaron Heston (OL, Sr./Jr.); Kyle Otineru (OL, Sr./Sr.); Russell Sells (TE, Sr./Sr.); Taylor Skore (DB, So./So.)
      Menlo - James Basset (WR, Sr.); Payton Bell (RB, Jr.); Cruz Castillo (QB, Fr.); Kenny Cavness (WR, Fr.); Brett Klee (LB, Sr.); Shaun Souza (RB, Sr.); Andrew Stevens (RB, Jr.); Justin Weise (LB, Sr.)
      Pacific Lutheran - Sten Koos (OL, Jr./Jr.); Erik Magnussen (DL, So./So.); Conor McNeill (OL, Jr./Jr.); Isaac Moog (WR, Jr./Jr.); Bryan Neumiller (DB, Sr./Sr.); Nick Oglesby (OL, So./So.); Monroe Samifua (TE, Sr./Sr.); Tony Slater (DL, Sr./Sr.); Kyle Whitford (WR, Jr./Jr.)
      Puget Sound - Casey Coberly (DL, So./So.); Cory Dunn (DB, Sr./Jr.); Casey Larson (RB, Jr./Jr.); Brian Walker (DL, Sr./Sr.); Ross Zuhl (WR, Fr./Fr.)
      Whitworth - Eric Entel (WR, Sr./Sr.); Nate Hadley (LB, Sr./Sr.); Emilio Sulpizio (OL, Jr./So.)
      Willamette - Matt Banta (LB, Sr.); Harmon Bruno (LB, So.); Deon Horne (RB, Sr.); Bubba Lemon (DB, Sr.); Mikey Lemon (WR, Jr.)

View: Mobile | Desktop