November 16, 2011

2011 All-Northwest Conference Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Keith Welch, Lewis & Clark
Defensive Player of the Year: Drew Fisher, Linfield
Special Teams Player of the Year: Mitch Rowan, Willamette
Coach of the Year: Joseph Smith, Linfield

First Team Offense –
QB: Keith Welch, Lewis & Clark (6-0, 190, So., Fairfield, Calif. / Fairfield)
QB: Mickey Inns, Linfield (6-2, 205, Jr./Jr., Gresham, Ore. / Gresham)
RB: Josh Hill, Linfield (5-10, 202, Jr./Jr., Portland, Ore. / Air Force Academy)
RB: Ronnie Thomas, Whitworth (5-9, 197, Jr./Jr., Granite Bay, Calif. / American River JC)
RB: Jamiere Abney, Willamette (5-7, 212, Sr., Bremerton, Wash. / Bremerton)
WR: Buddy Saxon, Linfield (6-6, 221, Sr./Sr., Grants Pass, Ore.  / Grants Pass)
WR: Jordan Fukumoto, Pacific (Ore.) (5-10, 170, So./So., Mililani, Hawaii / St. Louis)
WR: Adam Kniffin, Puget Sound (6-3, 205, Sr./Jr., Salem, Ore. / Sprague)
WR: Jake Knecht, Willamette (6-0, 197, Jr., Issaquah, Wash. / Illinois State Univ.)
TE: Shawn Evans, Lewis & Clark (6-3, 235, Sr., Boring, Ore. / Portland Christian)
OL: Jordan Barnes, Linfield (6-1, 285, Sr./Sr., Portland, Ore. / Lake Oswego)
OL: Hayden Mace, Linfield (6-2, 270, Sr./Sr., Bend, Ore. / Mountain View)
OL: Rob Marlow, PLU (6-2, 270, Sr./Sr., Renton, Wash. / Liberty)
OL: Taylor Reeder, Willamette (6-5, 276, Jr., Salinas, Calif. / Palma)
OL: Kenny Miller, Willamette (5-11, 279, Sr., Woodland, Wash. / Woodland)

First Team Defense –
DL: Tyler Steele, Linfield (6-1, 265, Jr./Jr., Salem, Ore. / West Salem)
DL: Erik Magnussen, PLU (6-3, 240, Sr./Sr., East Wenatchee, Wash. / Eastmont)
DL: Ryan Bourke, Willamette (6-5, 232, Sr., Bothell, Wash. / Archbishop Murphy)
LB: Louis Baltazar, Lewis & Clark (6-1, 245, Sr., Concord, Calif. / Archbishop Riordan)
LB: Kole Krieger, Linfield (6-2, 200, Sr./Sr., Sherwood, Ore. / Sherwood)
LB: Dominique Forrest, Linfield (5-11, 210, So./So., Portland, Ore. / Liberty)
LB: Tyler Vlasak, Puget Sound (6-0, 245, Sr./Sr., Sumner, Wash. / Sumner)
LB: Harmon Bruno, Willamette (6-0, 217, Sr., Danville, Calif. / San Ramon Valley)
DB: Drew Fisher, Linfield (6-2, 190, Sr./Sr., Gresham, Ore. / Centennial)
DB: Taylor Skore, Linfield (5-11, 190, Sr./Sr., Enumclaw, Wash. / Enumclaw)
DB: Nate Dixon, Linfield (5-9, 180, Sr./Sr., Kapolei, Hawaii / Kapolei)
DB:  Justin Whitman, PLU (6-0, 185, Sr./Sr., Issaquah, Wash. / Liberty)
DB: Cody Pastorino, Willamette (5-9, 161, Jr., Glenn, Calif. / Willows)
PK: Josh Kay, Linfield (6-0, 175, Jr./Jr., Salem, Ore. / Whitworth Univ.)
PK/P: Mitchell Rowan, Willamette (6-0, 190, Sr., Cotati, Calif. / Rancho Cotate)
P: Austin Ehlo, Whitworth (6-2, 193, So./Fr., Spokane, Wash. / Washington State)

Second Team Offense –
QB: Zack Halverson, PLU (6-2, 225, Sr./Sr., Bellingham, Wash. / Bellingham)
RB: Jake Turner, Willamette (5-10, 178, Jr., Ontario, Ore. / Ontario)
RB: Joevonte Mayes, Lewis & Clark (5-6, 160, Sr., Portland, Ore. / Rex Putnam)
WR: Thiesen Chang, Puget Sound (6-2, 190, So./So., Vancouver, Wash. / Columbia River)
WR: Lucas Jepson, Linfield (5-9, 180, Jr./Jr. , Aloha, Ore. / Cabrillo JC)
WR: Austin Ehlo, Whitworth (6-2, 193, So./Fr., Spokane, Wash. / Washington State)
WR: Jake DeGooyer, Whitworth (6-0, 160, Jr./Jr., Yakima, Wash. / La Salle)
TE: Kasey Lambert, Whitworth (6-1, 240, Sr./Sr., Longview, Wash. / Mark Morris)
OL: Aaron Mowrer, Lewis & Clark (6-2, 260, Sr., Merced, Calif. / Merced North)
OL: Ken Scholz, Lewis & Clark (6-2, 285, Sr., Sumner, Wash. / Sumner)
OL: Raul Millan, Lewis & Clark (6-3, 265, Jr., Livingston, Calif. / Livingston)
OL: Emilio Sulpizio, Whitworth (6-2, 274, Sr./Sr., Spokane, Wash. / Mead)
OL: Nate Guthrie, Whitworth (6-2, 251, Jr./Jr., Newman Lake, Wash. / East Valley)
OL: Zane Wise, Willamette (6-2, 276, Jr., Sweet Home, Ore. / Sweet Home)

Second Team Defense –
DL: John Berokoff, Lewis & Clark (6-0, 230, Jr., Beavercreek, Ore. / Molalla)
DL: Ben Lyons, Willamette (6-1, 221, Jr., Anchorage, Alaska / South Anchorage)
DL: Brynnan Hyland, Linfield (6-2, 240, So./So., Eugene, Ore. / Churchill)
LB: Tyler Robitaille, Linfield (5-11, 185, So./So., San Jose, Calif. / Bellarmine Prep)
LB: Ryan Loutsis, Whitworth (5-8, 184, So./So., Bothell, Wash. / Bothell)
LB: Scott Carr, Whitworth (5-8, 198, Sr./Jr., Rathdrum, Idaho / Lakeland)
LB: Dan Curtin, Lewis & Clark (6-0, 220, Sr., San Francisco, Calif. / Archbishop Riordan)
LB: Steven McDonald, PLU (5-11, 180, Sr./Sr., Coupeville, Wash. / Coupeville)
LB: Wes Wenzel, Willamette (6-0, 227, Jr., Portland, Ore. / Sunset)
DB: Chris Kelly, Lewis & Clark (Sr., 6-1, 195, Atwater, Calif. / Buhach Colony)
DB: Sean McFadden, PLU (6-1, 185, So./So., Honolulu, Hawaii / Punahou)
DB: Paul Miller, Whitworth (5-8, 168, Fr./Fr., Spokane, Wash. / Mead)
DB: Dominic David, Willamette (6-0, 201, Jr., Salem, Ore. / Portland State Univ.)
KR: Curtis Shirey, Lewis & Clark (Fr., 5-8, 160, Elk Grove, Calif. / Franklin)

Honorable Mention –
Lewis & Clark: Brandis Piper (Sr., WR); Kevin Carpenter (Sr., WR); Tony Zamora (Jr., OL); Andrew Frisina (Jr., WR); Angus Blair (Sr., DL)

Linfield: Kala’e Parish (Sr., DB); Sparky Gonzalez (Sr., DL); Deidre Wiersma (Jr., WR); Jacob Priester (So., TE)

Pacific (Ore.): Craig Bailey (So., DB); TC Campbell (So., QB); Bryan Mills (So., DB); Brian Taylor (So., TE); Devin Lagorio (So., DL); Moses Villareal-Gomez (Fr., PK)

Pacific Lutheran: Adam Schwander (Sr., LB); Taylor Angevine (Jr., DB); Alex McDiarmid (Sr., WR); T.J. Suek (Sr., LB)

Puget Sound: Casey Coberly (Sr., DL)

Whitworth: Bryan Peterson (Fr., QB); Brodrick Hirai (So., DL); Cailen Thomason (Sr., DB); Fernando Noriega (Jr., DB); Jonathan Allen (Fr., DL)

Willamette: Mark Meek (Jr., DL); Ron Carter (Sr., DL); Scott Perlin (Sr., RB); Jaden Roselli (So., LB); Alex Holland (Sr., DB); Tyson Giza (So., DB)

View: Mobile | Desktop