All-NWC Football announced; Sam Riddle, Jack Perez, Kobe Williams and Joseph Smith Garner Top Honors

Complete 2016 All-Northwest Conference Football Team Release

 

 

2016 All-Northwest Conference Football Team

 

First Team Offense

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

QB-Sam Riddle, Linfield *.............................................. Sr              Hillsboro, Ore. / Century            

QB-Ian Kolste, Whitworth.............................................. Jr               Oak Harbor, Wash. / Oak Harbor                 

RB-Duke DeGaetano, Whitworth #.................................... Sr              Bend, Ore. / Bend         

RB-Spencer Payne, Linfield *.......................................... Sr              McMinnville, Ore. / McMinnville

WR-Johnny Carroll, Linfield.......................................... Jr               Bend, Ore. / Mountain View

WR-Garrett McKay, Whitworth........................................ So             Tacoma, Wash. / Bellarmine Prep               

WR-Kobe Williams, Pacific (Ore.).................................... Fr              Las Vegas, Nev. / Andre Agassi College Prep           

WR-Brennan Schon, Puget Sound *................................... Sr              Spokane, Wash. / Lewis & Clark

WR-Kellen Westering, Pacific Lutheran............................. Sr              Puyallup, Wash. / Rogers            

OL-Tyler Adamson, Whitworth........................................ So             Oak Harbor, Wash. / Oak Harbor                 

OL-Nick Reese, Pacific (Ore.) #........................................ Sr              Pacifica, Calif. / Archbishop Riordan

OL-Stephen Nnabue, Linfield *........................................ Sr              Issaquah, Wash. / Mount Si

OL-Nolan Schuler, George Fox #...................................... Jr               Bakersfield, Calif. / Bakersfield Christian

OL-Lucas Hatton, Pacific Lutheran.................................... Sr              Eatonville, Wash. / Eatonville  

KR-Jordan Pride, Whitworth........................................... Sr              Oakland, Calif. / Wilson Prep

 
 

First Team Defense

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

DL-Jeff Bajema, Pacific (Ore.) *....................................... Sr              Burlington, Wash. / Burlington-Edison

DL-Zach Grate, Linfield *............................................... Jr               Olympia, Wash. / Black Hills

DL-Daniel Portillo, Whitworth *...................................... Sr              Gig Harbor, Wash. / Peninsula

DL-Nikk Ryan, Willamette *........................................... Sr              Oakdale, Calif. / Oakdale

LB-Jason Farlow, Linfield *............................................ Jr               Ventura, Calif. / St. Bonaventure

LB-Jake Reimer, Linfield *............................................. Jr               Sherwood, Ore. / Sherwood

LB-Charles Riga, George Fox.......................................... So             Portland, Ore. / Madison             

LB-Jack Perez, Pacific (Ore.)........................................... Sr              Petaluma, Calif. / Petaluma         

DB-Mikey Arkans, Linfield *.......................................... Sr              Carlsbad, Calif. / La Costa Canyon

DB-Kennedy Johnson, Linfield........................................ Sr              Gresham, Ore. / Barlow                

DB-Mitch Lewis, Linfield............................................... Sr              Pleasant Hill, Ore. / Sheldon      

DB-Nick Brickous, Willamette %..................................... Jr               Mesa, Ariz. / Perry

DB-Jake Wuesthoff, Puget Sound #................................... Sr              Newbury Park, Calif. / Newbury Park

 
 

Second Team Offense

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

QB- Hans Fortune, Puget Sound #..................................... Sr              Kenmore, Wash. / Inglemoor

RB-Taylor Wyman, Willamette........................................ Sr              Bellevue, Wash. / Issaquah         

RB-Bryan Cassill, Linfield............................................. Sr              Sammamish, Wash. / Eastlake   

WR-Reed Peterson, Linfield............................................ Sr              Bellevue, Wash. / Issaquah         

WR-Nick Kiourkas, Whitworth *...................................... Jr               Spokane, Wash. / Shadle Park

WR-Kevin Thomas, Whitworth........................................ Jr               Spokane, Wash. / Gonzaga Prep                 

WR-Trevor Daniels, George Fox...................................... Jr               North Bend, Wash. / Mount Si   

OL-Gabe Mojarro, Linfield............................................. So             Federal Way, Wash. / Todd Beamer             

OL-Sal Lopez, Willamette.............................................. Jr               Chandler, Ariz. / Hamilton         

OL-Dakota Smith, Linfield............................................. So             Tacoma, Wash. / Franklin Pierce                

OL-Trevor Woodall, Whitworth #..................................... Sr              Coeur d’Alene, Idaho / Lake City

OL-Kela Grace, Linfield................................................. Sr              Aiea, Hawaii / Aiea      

OL-Alex Fairhurst, Pacific Lutheran.................................. So             Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish                

K/P-Rehn Reiley, Whitworth *........................................ So             Moses Lake, Wash. / Moses Lake

 

Second Team Defense

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

DL-Marcus McGovern, Linfield #..................................... Jr               Eugene, Ore. / Sheldon

DL-Caleb Dalzell, George Fox......................................... So             Gresham, Ore. / Gresham             

DL-Xavier Harvey, Pacific (Ore.)...................................... Jr               Sacramento, Calif. / Jesuit          

DL-Tanner Krahel, George Fox #...................................... Sr              Aloha, Ore. / Aloha

DL-Andrew Werst, Lewis & Clark..................................... So             Keizer, Ore. / Salem Academy    

LB-Dalin McDonnell, Whitworth *................................... Sr              East Wenatchee, Wash. / Eastmont

LB-Patch Kulp, Whitworth %.......................................... Jr               Santa Clarita, Calif. / Trinity Classical Academy

LB-Kyle Chandler, Linfield............................................. Sr              Carnation, Wash. / Redmond     

LB-Isaiah Watkins, Pacific Lutheran................................. Jr               Spokane, Wash. / University     

LB-Luke Peterson, Whitworth......................................... Sr              Gig Harbor, Wash. / Tacoma Baptist         

DB-Taylor Roelofs, Whitworth #..................................... Jr               Tacoma, Wash. / Life Christian

DB-Travis McMillion, Pacific Lutheran............................. Jr               Onalaska, Wash. / Onalaska       

DB-Andy Harris, Pacific (Ore.)......................................... Sr              Midvale, Utah / Hillcrest             

DB-Skylor Elgarcio, Linfield *........................................ Sr              Arlington, Wash. / Arlington

 
 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

QB-Grant Schroeder, George Fox...................................... Jr               Corvallis, Ore. / Santiam Christian           

RB-Wesley Riddell, George Fox....................................... Fr              Monmouth, Ore. / Central           

RB-Darin Hardgrove, Pacific Lutheran............................... Sr              Wenatchee, Wash. / Eastmont   

WR-Jordan Fickas, Willamette........................................ Jr               Gilbert, Ariz. / Campo Verde      

WR-Eric Igbinoba, Linfield............................................ Sr              Cheney, Wash. / Cheney             

OL-Nathan Corliss, George Fox....................................... So             Gresham, Ore. / Gresham             

OL-Michael Cuciotti, Whitworth...................................... Sr              Elizabeth, Colo. / Regis Jesuit  

OL-Reid Hartmann, Puget Sound #.................................... Sr              Medina, Wash. / Bellevue           

OL-Austin Striplin, Pacific Lutheran %.............................. Jr               Sumner, Wash. / Sumner

P-Kevin McClean, Linfield............................................. Sr              Beaverton, Ore. / Southridge      

K-Dallan Rodriguez, Pacific Lutheran................................ Jr               Pocatello, Idaho / Highland        

DL-Tyler Ropp, Willamette............................................ Sr              Corvallis, Ore. / Santiam Christian School               

DL-Justin Kruse, George Fox........................................... Jr               Salem, Ore. / Cascade 

DL-Maurice Rodriguez, Pacific Lutheran............................. Sr              West Sacramento, Calif. / River City        

LB-Steven Lindstrom, George Fox.................................... Sr              Siletz, Ore. / Siletz Valley School              

LB-Matt Anthony, Pacific Lutheran.................................. So             Olympia, Wash. / Olympia         

DB-Caylen Clardy, George Fox........................................ Sr              Beaverton, Ore. / Aloha               

DB-Dylan Lewis, Linfield............................................... Sr              Pleasant Hill, Ore. / Sheldon

DB-Carson Ketter, Pacific Lutheran................................... So             Ocean Shores, North Beach

 

* 1st team All-NWC in 2015            # 2nd team All-NWC in 2015        %  Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2015

 
 

Offensive Player of the Year  – Sam Riddle, Linfield, QB, Sr

 

Defensive Player of the Year – Jack Perez, Pacific (Ore.), LB, Sr

 

Freshman of the Year – Kobe Williams, Pacific (Ore.), WR

 

Coach of the Year – Joseph Smith, Linfield

 
 
 

All-NWC Notes

  • Riddle earns Offensive Player of the Year honors for a second straight year, becoming the 10th player to garner the honor for the Wildcats.
  • Pacific’s Jack Perez earns the first Defensive Player of the Year honors for the Boxers.
  • Pacific’s Kobe Williams earned the NWC’s inaugural Freshman of the Year award.
  • Linfield’s Riddle, Johnny Carroll, Jason Farlow and Jake Reimer, along with Pacific’s Kobe Williams and Jeff Bajema, Whitworth’s Duke DeGaetano and Garrett McKay and George Fox’s Charles Riga were all unanimous first-team selections.
  • Smith was selected by his peers as Coach of the Year for the eighth straight year.