2017 All-NWC Football Team Announced; Kolste, Farlow, Riga, Chang and Smith Garner Top Honors

2017 All-NWC Football Team Announced; Kolste, Farlow, Riga, Chang and Smith Garner Top Honors

Complete 2017 All-Northwest Conference Football Team Release

 

2017 All-Northwest Conference Football Team

 

First Team Offense

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

QB-Ian Kolste, Whitworth *........................................... Sr              Oak Harbor, Wash. / Oak Harbor                 

RB-Brandon Boyd, Pacific (Ore.)...................................... Sr              Gilroy, Calif. / Gilroy

RB-Chidubem Nnoli, Linfield.......................................... So             Beaverton, Ore. / Beaverton       

WR-Kevin Thomas, Whitworth #..................................... Sr              Spokane, Wash. / Gonzaga Prep                 

WR-Kobe Williams, Pacific (Ore.) *.................................. So             Las Vegas, Nev. / Andre Agassi College Prep

WR-Garrett McKay, Whitworth *..................................... Jr               Tacoma, Wash. / Bellarmine Prep

WR-J.D. Lasswell, Linfield............................................. Jr               Corvallis, Ore. / Corvallis          

TE-DJ Winter, Pacific Lutheran........................................ Sr              Puyallup, Wash. / Puyallup

OL-Tyler Adamson, Whitworth *...................................... Jr               Oak Harbor, Wash. / Oak Harbor                 

OL-Nolan Schuler, George Fox *...................................... Sr              Bakersfield, Calif. / Bakersfield Christian

OL-Nathan Corliss, George Fox %.................................... Jr               Gresham, Ore. / Gresham

OL-Dakota Smith, Linfield #........................................... Jr               Tacoma, Wash. / Franklin Pierce

OL-Tyler Kailiuli, Pacific (Ore.)....................................... Sr              Roseburg, Ore. / Roseburg

K/P-Rehn Reiley, Whitworth #........................................ Jr               Moses Lake, Wash. / Moses Lake

K-Willy Warne, Linfield................................................ Jr               Vancouver, Wash. / Mountain View           

 

First Team Defense

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

DL-Caleb Dalzell, George Fox #....................................... Jr               Gresham, Ore. / Gresham             

DL-Zach Grate, Linfield *............................................... Sr              Olympia, Wash. / Black Hills

DL-Marcus McGovern, Linfield #..................................... Sr              Eugene, Ore. / Sheldon

DL-Justin Kruse, George Fox %........................................ Sr              Salem, Ore. / Cascade 

DL-Andrew Werst, Lewis & Clark #................................... Jr               Keizer, Ore. / Salem Academy    

LB-Jason Farlow, Linfield *............................................ Sr              Ventura, Calif. / St. Bonaventure

LB-Charles Riga, George Fox *....................................... Jr               Portland, Ore. / Madison             

LB-Jake Reimer, Linfield *............................................. Sr              Sherwood, Ore. / Sherwood

LB-Patch Kulp, Whitworth #........................................... Sr              Santa Clarita, Calif. / Trinity Classical Academy

LB-Isaiah Watkins, Pacific Lutheran #............................... Sr              Spokane, Wash. / University

DB-Carson Ketter, Pacific Lutheran %................................ Jr               Ocean Shores, North Beach

DB-Travis McMillion, Pacific Lutheran #........................... Sr              Onalaska, Wash. / Onalaska

DB-Wade Ransom, Linfield............................................. Sr              Portland, Ore. / Franklin

DB-Taylor Roelofs, Whitworth #..................................... Sr              Tacoma, Wash. / Life Christian

 

Second Team Offense

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

QB-Grant Schroeder, George Fox %................................... Sr              Corvallis, Ore. / Santiam Christian

RB-Mason Elms, Whitworth........................................... Jr               Sedro-Woolley, Wash. / Sedro-Woolley

RB-Mack Mackesy, Pacific (Ore.)..................................... Sr              Mission Viejo, Calif. / Tesoro

WR-Dustin Harrison, Puget Sound.................................... Sr              Orange, Calif. / Villa Park          

WR-Brad Lander, George Fox.......................................... Sr              Roseburg, Ore. / Roseburg

WR-Nick Kiourkas, Whitworth #...................................... Sr              Spokane, Wash. / Shadle Park

WR-Michael McKeown, Whitworth.................................. Sr              Post Falls, Idaho / Post Falls

OL-Mikey Fanning, Pacific (Ore.).................................... Sr              Waianae, Hawaii / St. Louis School           

OL-Zach Losack, Puget Sound.......................................... Jr               Oceanside, Calif. / El Camino

OL-Gabe Mojarro, Linfield #........................................... Jr               Federal Way, Wash. / Todd Beamer             

OL-Alex Fairhurst, Pacific Lutheran #................................ Jr               Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish                

OL-Ryne Fuhrmark, Linfield........................................... Sr              Gilbert, Ariz. / Williams Field   

KR-Anthony Garcia, George Fox...................................... So             Whittier, Calif. / La Serna           

 

Second Team Defense

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

DL-Xavier Harvey, Pacific (Ore.) #.................................... Sr              Sacramento, Calif. / Jesuit

DL-Benjamin Jahn, Willamette........................................ Jr               Juneau, Alaska / Thunder Mountain

DL-Chad Wilburg, Whitworth.......................................... Jr               Sedro-Woolley, Wash. / Sedro-Woolley

DL-Jake Handran, Linfield.............................................. Sr              Woodburn, Ore. / Blanchet Catholic

DL-Dane Jensen, George Fox .......................................... Sr              Newberg, Ore. / Newberg

LB-Ina Teofilo, Pacific (Ore.).......................................... Sr              Hilo, Hawaii / Kamehameha-Hawaii

LB-Daniel Campos, George Fox....................................... So             Whittier, Calif. / La Serna

LB-Parker Trewet, Pacific Lutheran................................... Jr               Renton, Wash. / Hazen

LB-Mitchell Kekel, Linfield............................................ Sr              Beaverton, Ore. / Westview        

LB-Alec Stevenson, Willamette....................................... So             Malibu, Calif. / Calabasas

DB-Ryan Russo, George Fox........................................... Sr              Beaverton, Ore. / Aloha

DB-Duke Mackle, Linfield.............................................. Jr               San Diego, Calif. / Costa Canyon

DB-Jason Clayton, Puget Sound....................................... So             Brea, Calif. / Sonora

DB-Nate Sample, Linfield............................................... Sr              Gilbert, Ariz. / Chandler

DB-Zackary Teats, Puget Sound........................................ So             Reno, Nev. / Manogue Catholic

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                                                              Class            Hometown / High School

QB-JT Greenough, Pacific (Ore.)...................................... So             Tigard, Ore. / Tigard    

QB-Tanner Diebold, Puget Sound...................................... Sr              La Verne, Calif. / Bonita

RB-Anthony Garcia, George Fox...................................... So             Whittier, Calif. / La Serna

RB-Michael Abraham, Lewis & Clark................................ Fr              Portland, Ore. / Central Catholic

RB-Wesley Riddell, George Fox %.................................... So             Monmouth, Ore. / Central           

WR-Lane Hadley, George Fox.......................................... Sr              Lakeview, Ore. / Lakeview

WR-Heisman Hosoda, Lewis & Clark................................. Fr              Kaimuki, Hawaii / Punahou

OL-Vince Porporato, Whitworth...................................... Sr              Aptos, Calif. / Aptos

OL-Chris Feskens, Willamette......................................... Sr              Salem, Ore. / North Salem

OL-Austin Striplin, Pacific Lutheran %.............................. Sr              Sumner, Wash. / Sumner

OL-Tanner Conroy, Whitworth........................................ Sr              Spokane, Wash. / Mt. Spokane 

OL-Chase Hudson, George Fox........................................ Sr              Corvallis, Ore. / Santiam Christian           

OL-Devon Franklin, Lewis & Clark................................... So             Elk Grove, Calif. / Franklin

KR-Jeremiah James, Willamette....................................... Jr               Salem, Ore. / South Salem

DL-Christian Riddall, Pacific Lutheran............................... Jr               Nikiski, Alaska / Nikiski

DL-Connor Shortt, Pacific (Ore.)...................................... Sr              The Dalles, Ore. / The Dalles Wahtonka

DL-Todd Blakely, Puget Sound......................................... Jr               Oakland, Calif. / St. Mary’s

DL-Cameron Chang, Lewis & Clark.................................. Fr              Honolulu, Hawaii / Iolani School

LB-Remington Campbell, Lewis & Clark........................... Sr              Brawley, Calif. / Brawley Union

LB-Kale Wong, Whitworth............................................. So             Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor

DB-Fresno Masaniai, Pacific (Ore.)................................... Jr               Kapa’a, Hawaii / Kapa’a

DB-Caleb Harrel, George Fox.......................................... So             Caldwell, Idaho / Middleton

DB-Andrew Schweiterman, Linfield................................... Sr              Silverdale, Wash. / Central Kitsap

DB-Rudy Hughes, George Fox......................................... Jr               West Linn, Ore. / West Linn

DB-Tawayne Malone, Lewis & Clark................................. Jr               Sacramento, Calif. / Monterey Trail

 

 

* 1st team All-NWC in 2016       # 2nd team All-NWC in 2016       %  Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2016

 

 

Offensive Player of the Year  – Ian Kolste, Whitworth

 

Co-Defensive Player of the Year – Jason Farlow, Linfield

 

Co-Defensive Player of the Year – Charles Riga, George Fox

 

Freshman of the Year – Cameron Chang, Lewis & Clark

 

Coach of the Year – Joseph Smith, Linfield