2009 All-Northwest Conference Men's Soccer Team

Coach of the Year:  John Yorke, Pacific Lutheran
Offensive Player of the Year:  Elly Bulega, Whitworth
Defensive Player of the Year:  Andrew Stevermer, Pacific (Ore.)

First Team -
GK - Andrew Stevermer, Pacific (Ore.) (6-5, 200, Jr./Jr., Gillette, Wyo./Campbell County)
D - Brandon Porter, Pacific (Ore.) (6-1, 180, Sr./Sr., Canby, Ore./Canby)
D - Cole Peterson, Puget Sound (6-4, 200, Sr./Sr., Great Falls, Mont./C.M. Russell)
D - Bryan Olson, Whitworth (6-1, 169, Sr./Sr., Missoula, Mont./Sentinel)
D - Derek MacLean, Pacific Lutheran (6-1, 185, Sr./Sr., Seattle, Wash./Kennedy)
M - Justin Meyer, Whitworth (5-10, 132, So./So., Olympia, Wash./George Fox Univ.)
M - Travis Isaacs, Linfield (5-9, 150, Sr./Sr.,  Damascus, Ore./Clackamas)
M - Jason Bjorgo, Pacific Lutheran (5-10, 155, Sr./Sr., Redmond, Wash./Eastlake)
M - Andy Hyres, Pacific Lutheran (5-10, 170, Sr./Sr., Wilkeson, Wash./White River)
F - Chad Kearns, Pacific Lutheran (6-4, 185, So./So., Seattle, Wash./Roosevelt)
F - Elly Bulega, Whitworth (5-11, 177, Sr./Sr., Tacoma, Wash./Bellarmine Prep)
F - Mike Iacolucci, Pacific (Ore.) (6-3, 190, Jr./Jr., Seattle, Wash./Nathan Hale)

Second Team -
GK - Brian Sherpe, Whitworth (5-9, 158, So./So., Centennial, Colo./Grandview)
D - Nic Shaw, Whitworth (6-0, 173, So./So., Helena, Mont./Capital)
D - Ben Coffey, Puget Sound (6-0, 175, Sr./Jr., Mt. Vernon, Wash./Mt. Vernon)
D - Cooper Crosby, Whitman (6-1, 175, Jr./Jr., Vashon Wash./Vashon Island)
M - Cameron Bushey, Whitworth (6-1, 158, So./So., Spokane, Wash./Mead)
M - Avery Neal, Pacific (Ore.) (6-1, 175, Jr./Jr., Los Alamos, N.M./Los Alamos)
M - Brent Zahn, Whitworth (6-0, 167, Sr./Sr., Eagle River, Alaska/Chugiak)
M - Casey Dineen, Willamette (6-0, 170, Sr., Portland, Ore./Jesuit)
F - Kurtis Wong, Linfield (5-9, 160, Sr./Sr,. Lake Forest Park, Wash./Shorecrest)
F - Spencer Augustin, Pacific Lutheran (5-9, 165, So./So., Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage)
F - Michel Camacho, Linfield (5-8, 165, Jr./Jr., Vancouver, Wash./Mountain View)
F - Keith Kirsch, Whitworth (5-9, 166, Sr./Sr., Colbert, Wash./CC of Spokane)

Honorable Mention -
George Fox: Peter Luginbill (D, 5-6, 160, Sr./Jr.); Kyle Story (M, 6-0, 175, Sr./Sr.)
Linfield: Brad Hawk (D, 5-10, 165, Sr./Jr.)
Pacific (Ore.): Sean Mills (F, 5-11, 175, Jr./Jr.); Kizamu Tsutakawa (M, 6-3, 175, Jr./Jr);
          Jasem Jaihouni (M, 5-11, 175, Jr./Jr.)
PLU: Daniele Zaccagnini (M, 5-8, 160, Sr./Jr.); Surafel Wodajo (M, 5-8, 160, So./So.)
Puget Sound: Chris Shaw (M, 5-11, 170, Jr./Jr.); Derek Woodworth (D, 5-9, 165, Sr./Sr.)
Whitman: Todd Wallenius (F, 6-1, 175, F, Sr./Jr.); Conner Bottomly (F, 5-11, 160, Jr./Jr.)
Whitworth: Travis Gutierrez (MF, 5-11, 152, Jr./Jr.); Nate Spangler (D, 6-1, 175, So./So.)
Willamette: Luke Lagattuta (MF, 5-11, 175, Sr.); Erik Kaufman (F, 6-0, 175, So.)

View: Mobile | Desktop