November 9, 2011

2011 All-NWC Men's Soccer Team

Offensive Player of the Year:  Spencer Augustin, Pacific Lutheran
Defensive Player of the Year: Brian Sherpe, Whitworth
Coach of the Year: John Yorke, Pacific Lutheran

First Team All-NWC –
GK - Brian Sherpe, Whitworth (5-9, 159, Sr./Sr., Centennial, Colo. / Grandview)
D - Nic Shaw, Whitworth (6-0, 177, Sr./Sr., Helena, Mont. / Capital)
D - Greg Noll, Pacific Lutheran (6-2, 180, Jr./Jr., Vancouver, Wash. / Columbia River)
D - Dion Coxe, Whitworth (6-3, 195, Sr./Sr., Eugene, Ore. / South Eugene)
M - Surafel Wodajo, Pacific Lutheran (5-7, 160, Sr./Sr., Addis Ababa, Ethiopia / Lindbergh)
M - Cameron Bushey, Whitworth (6-1, 153, Sr./Sr., Spokane, Wash. / Mead)
M - JT Meyer, Whitworth (5-10, 125, Sr./Sr., Olympia, Wash. / George Fox Univ.)
M - Patrick Murray, Pacific (Ore.) (5-11, 175, Sr./Sr., Hillsboro, Ore. / Jesuit)
F - Spencer Augustin, Pacific Lutheran (5-10, 165, Sr./Sr., Anchorage, Alaska / South Anchorage)
F - Chad Kearns, Pacific Lutheran (6-4, 185, Sr./Sr., Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt)
F - Nate Spangler, Whitworth (6-2, 174, Sr./Sr., Rio Rancho, N.M. / Hope Christian)
F - Leland Matthaeus, Whitman (5-11, 160, Jr./So., Redmond, Wash. / Sammamish)

Second Team All-NWC –
GK - Joe Rayburn, Pacific Lutheran (6-4, 205, So./So., Portland, Ore. / Sunset)
GK - Chris McDonald, Puget Sound (6-1, 175, Jr./Jr., Newton, Mass. / Noble & Greenough
D - Taylor Willi, Whitworth (5-11, 160, Sr./Sr., Grants Pass, Ore.  / Hidden Valley)
D - Cooper Schumacher, Whitman (6-3, 170, So./So., Seattle, Wash. / Northwest School)
D - Marcus Rudd, Puget Sound (6-1, 170, Sr./Sr., Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Prep)
M - Sam Freedman, Whitman (5-9, 165, Sr./Sr., Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge)
M - Mike McGrew, Willamette (6-1, 170, Jr., Portland, Ore. / Grant)
M - Shane Gutierrez, Pacific Lutheran (5-10, 160, Jr./Jr., Lake Tapps, Wash. / Auburn Riverside)
M - Carson Swope, Puget Sound (5-11, 175, So./So., Portland, Ore. / Lincoln)
F - Erik Kaufman, Willamette (6-0, 160, Jr., Portland, Ore. / Grant)
F - Andrew White, Puget Sound (5-8, 155, So./So., Steamboat Springs, Colo. / Steamboat
F - Adan Vazquez, Willamette (5-8, 155, So., Woodburn, Ore. / Woodburn)
F - Lucas McCallum, Pacific Lutheran (6-3, 175, Jr./Jr., Brush Prairie, Wash. / Columbia River)

Honorable Mention All-NWC –

George Fox – Luke Hammer (F, Fr./Fr.)

Linfield – Zach Farrington (D, Sr./Sr.)                                                                      

Pacific (Ore.) - Jack Wickward (D, Sr./Sr.); Alex Arrington (M, Fr./Fr.)

Pacific Lutheran – Kevin Wien (D, Fr./Fr.); Giancarlo Santoro (M, So./So.); Aaron Grossberg (D, Sr./Sr.); Joe Olenginski (M, So./So.)

Puget Sound – Vincent McCluskey (F, So./So.); Connor LeFerriere (M, Fr./Fr.); Peter Russell (D, Sr./Sr.); Colin McIntosh (M, So./So.); Sam Naatz (D, So./So.)

Whitman – Junpei Tsuji (M, So./So.); Brian Percival (D, Sr./Sr.); Jesse Mirman (M, So./So.)

Whitworth – Robby Ubben (F, Fr./Fr.); Colin Shockman (D, Fr./Fr.)

View: Mobile | Desktop