November 7, 2012

Men's Soccer All-NWC Announced; Amarh, Novak and Bushey Nab Top Honors

Complete 2012 All-NWC Men's Soccer Release

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Chris McDonald, Puget Sound #............................. Sr         Newton, Mass. / Noble & Greenough

GK-Kyle Novak, Whitworth......................................... Sr         Eugene, Ore. / Winston Churchill

D-Will Wren, Whitworth............................................. Jr          Evans, Ga. / Evans

D-Balin Larson, Whitworth.......................................... Jr          Seattle, Wash. / Ballard

D-Andrew Flint, Whitworth......................................... Jr          Boulder, Colo. / Shining Mountain Waldorf

M-Chris Shaw, Puget Sound........................................ Sr         Coeur d'Alene, Ind. / Coeur d'Alene Charter

M-Giancarlo Santoro, Pacific Lutheran %....................... Jr          Sammamish, Wash. / Skyline

M-Mike McGrew, Willamette #.................................... Sr         Portland, Ore. / Grant

F-Emmanuel Amarh, Pacific Lutheran............................ Fr         Sarpsbog, Norway / Greaaker Vgs

F-Derek Johnson, Pacific Lutheran................................ Jr          Tacoma, Wash. / Franklin Pierce

F-Robby Ubben, Whitworth %..................................... So        Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor

F-Domenico Del Prete, Linfield.................................... Fr         Tigard, Ore. / Tualatin

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Joe Rayburn, Pacific Lutheran #.............................. Jr          Portland, Ore. / Sunset

D-Cooper Schumacher, Whitman.................................. Jr          Seattle, Wash. / Northwest School

D-Etienne Galbreath, Willamette................................... Sr         Portland, Ore. / Grant

D-Kevin Wien, Pacific Lutheran %................................ So        Lake Tapps, Wash. / Auburn Riverside

M-Shane Gutierrez, Pacific Lutheran #........................... Sr         Lake Tapps, Wash. / Auburn Riverside

M-Junpei Tsuji, Whitman %........................................ Jr          Issaquah Wash. / Issaquah

M-Colin McIntosh, Puget Sound %............................... Jr          Olympia, Wash. / Olympia

M-Trevor Jensen, Willamette........................................ Jr          Chula Vista, Calif. / Bonita

F-Leland Matthaeus, Whitman *................................... Jr          Redmond, Wash. / Sammamish

F-Erik Kaufman, Willamette #...................................... Sr         Portland, Ore. / Grant

F- Luke Hammer, George Fox %.................................. So        Roseburg, Ore. / Roseburg

F-Nick Rudella, Pacific (Ore.)....................................... Jr          Sammamish, Wash. / Eastlake

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

F-Tyler Repic, Linfield................................................ So        Amity, Ore. / McMinnville

F-Harper Taylor, Linfield............................................. Sr         Clackamas, Ore. / Clackamas

F-Jake Baker, Linfield................................................. So        McMinnville, Ore. / Western Oregon U.

D-Brad Dupea, Linfield................................................ Sr         Tacoma, Wash. / Curtis

F-Alex Arrington, Pacific (Ore.) %................................ So        Portland, Ore. / Grant

D-Antonia Madeddu, Pacific (Ore.)................................. Sr         Milwaukie, Ore. / Central Catholic

M-Jorge Mandujano, Pacific (Ore.)................................ Jr          Cornelius, Ore. / Forest Grove

D-Taylor Jackson, Pacific Lutheran................................ So        Auburn, Wash. / Auburn

D-Jeff Piaquadio, Pacific Lutheran................................. Jr          Seattle, Wash. / Kennedy Catholic

M-Brenden Cohen, Pacific Lutheran............................... Sr         Tacoma, Wash. / Stadium

M-Carson Swope, Puget Sound #.................................. Jr          Portland, Ore. / Lincoln

D-David Leslie, Puget Sound........................................ Jr          Gresham, Ore. / La Salle

F-Andrew White, Puget Sound #................................... Jr          Steamboat Springs, Colo. / Steamboat

F-Sean Ryan, Puget Sound.......................................... So        Mill Creek, Wash. / Archbishop Murphy

D-Jed Jacobson, Whitman............................................ Sr         Mercer Island, Wash. / Mercer Island

D-Jack Morgan, Whitman............................................ Jr          Bellingham, Wash. / Bellingham

M-Mike Chavez, Whitworth......................................... Jr          Kennewick, Wash. / Kennewick

M-Sam Selisch, Whitworth.......................................... Jr          Port Townsend, Wash. / Port Townsend

M-Matt Bray, Whitworth............................................. So        Spokane, Wash. / Ferris

F-Andrew French, Whitworth....................................... Jr          Lacey, Wash. / Timberline

F-Samuel Engle, Whitworth......................................... Fr         Eugene, Ore. / South Eugene

D-Colin Shockman, Whitworth %................................. So        Spokane, Wash. / Mead

M-Austin Jacobson, Willamette.................................... Fr         Salem, Ore. / South Salem

D-Kevin Martin, Willamette......................................... Jr          Cardiff-by-the-Sea, Calif. / Francis Parker School

F-Yazan Hishmeh, Willamette...................................... Fr         Ventura, Calif. / Saint Bonaventure

 

*                1st team All-NWC in 2011

#                2nd team All-NWC in 2011

%               Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Offensive Player of the Year  - Emmanuel Amarh, Pacific Lutheran, Fr, F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Defensive Player of the Year - Kyle Novak, Whitworth, Sr, GK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coach of the Year – Sean Bushey, Whitworth

 

View: Mobile | Desktop