Men's Soccer All-NWC Announced; UPS' Swope, McIntosh and Olney Nab Top Honors

 

 

Complete 2013 Northwest Conference Men's Soccer All-Conference Team Release 

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Joe Rayburn, Pacific Lutheran #.............................. Sr         Portland, Ore. / Sunset

D-Balin Larson, Whitworth *....................................... Sr         Seattle, Wash. / Ballard

D-Colin McIntosh, Puget Sound #................................ Sr         Olympia, Wash. / Olympia

D-Andrew Flint, Whitworth *....................................... Sr         Boulder, Colo. / Shining Mountain Waldorf

M-Carson Swope, Puget Sound %................................. Sr         Portland, Ore. / Lincoln

M-Sam Selisch, Whitworth %...................................... Sr         Port Townsend, Wash. / Port Townsend

M-Junpei Tsuji, Whitman #......................................... Sr         Issaquah Wash. / Issaquah

M-Trevor Jensen, Willamette #..................................... Sr         Chula Vista, Calif. / Bonita Vista

M-Tyler Yates, Willamette........................................... So        Kailua-Kona, Hawaii / Kealakehe

F-Derek Johnson, Pacific Lutheran *.............................. Sr         Tacoma, Wash. / Franklin Pierce

F-Giancarlo Santoro, Pacific Lutheran *......................... Sr         Sammamish, Wash. / Skyline

F-Vincent McCluskey, Puget Sound.............................. Sr         Seattle, Wash. / John F. Kennedy Catholic

 
 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Nathan King, Puget Sound..................................... Jr          Preston, Wash. / Issaquah     

GK-Braydon Calder, Willamette.................................... So        Philomath, Ore. / Philomath

D-Cooper Schumacher, Whitman #................................ Sr         Seattle, Wash. / Northwest School

D-Taylor Jackson, Pacific Lutheran %............................ Jr          Auburn, Wash. / Auburn

D-Harper Taylor, Linfield %......................................... Sr         Clackamas, Ore. / Clackamas

M-Diego Aceves, Pacific Lutheran................................. Fr         Port Orchard, Wash. / South Kitsap    

M-Jesse Mirman, Whitman.......................................... Sr         Northridge, Calif. / Harvard Westlake School   

M-Sam Zisette, Puget Sound........................................ So        Seattle Wash. / Ballard         

F-Tyler Repic, Linfield %............................................ Jr          Amity, Ore. / McMinnville

F-Samuel Engle, Whitworth %..................................... So        Eugene, Ore. / South Eugene

F- Luke Hammer, George Fox #................................... Jr          Roseburg, Ore. / Roseburg

F-Jake Baker, Linfield %.............................................. Jr          McMinnville, Ore. / Western Oregon U.

 
 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

D-Kainalu Kealoha, Linfield......................................... Fr         Maui, Hawaii / Kamehameha

F-Brian DeGrandmont, Linfield..................................... Fr         Portland, Ore. / Jesuit

F-Ian Farley, Pacific (Ore.)........................................... Jr          Spokane, Wash. / Mead        

F-Nick Rudella, Pacific (Ore.) #.................................... Sr         Sammamish, Wash. / Eastlake

D-Mason Nakama, Pacific (Ore.)................................... Sr         Honolulu, Hawaii / Kalani    

GK-Michael Summers, Pacific (Ore.)............................. Sr         Beaverton, Ore. / Southridge

F-Rigoberto Loreto, Pacific Lutheran............................. Fr         Bothell, Wash. / Bothell       

D-Bryce Archambeault, Pacific Lutheran......................... Jr          Tumwater, Wash. / Tumwater           

M-Joe Olenginski, Pacific Lutheran............................... Jr          Auburn, Wash. / Auburn Adventist Academy   

D-Kevin Wien, Pacific Lutheran #................................. Jr          Lake Tapps, Wash. / Auburn Riverside

M-Troy-Mikal Oliger, Pacific Lutheran.......................... So        Seattle, Wash. / O’Dea         

F-Sean Ryan, Puget Sound %....................................... Jr          Mill Creek, Wash. / Archbishop Murphy

F-Oliver Field, Puget Sound......................................... Jr          Portland, Ore. / Riverdale     

M-Connor LaFerriere, Puget Sound............................... Jr          Tacoma, Wash. / Stadium     

D-David Leslie, Puget Sound %.................................... Sr         Gresham, Ore. / La Salle

M-Alex Barsher, Whitman........................................... So        Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Academy       

GK-Stuart Ellsworth, Whitman..................................... Jr          Bellevue, Wash. /    

M-Matt Bray, Whitworth %......................................... Jr          Spokane, Wash. / Ferris

M-David Starkovich, Whitworth................................... So        Bellingham, Wash. / Squalicum         

D-Spencer Wolfe, Whitworth........................................ So        Bellingham, Wash. / Squalicum

F-Yazan Hishmeh, Willamette %.................................. So        Ventura, Calif. / Saint Bonaventure

D-Sam Gonzalez, Willamette........................................ So        Junction City, Ore. / Junction City    

F-Adan Vazquez, Willamette......................................... Sr         Woodburn, Ore. / Woodburn 

 

*                1st team All-NWC in 2012

#                2nd team All-NWC in 2012

%               Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2012

 

Offensive Player of the Year  - Carson Swope, Puget Sound, Sr, MF

 

 

 

Defensive Player of the Year - Colin McIntosh, Puget Sound, Sr, D

 

 

 

 

 

Coach of the Year – Reece Olney, Puget Sound

View: Mobile | Desktop