May 4, 2011

2011 All-NWC Softball Team

Player of the Year: Emilee Lepp, Linfield
Pitcher of the Year:  Stacey Hagensen, Pacific Lutheran
Coach of the Year:  Jackson Vaughan, Linfield

First Team All-NWC
Infield –
Karleigh Prestianni, Linfield (So./So.,  Grants Pass, Ore. / Grants Pass)
Emily Keagbine, Linfield (Sr./Sr., Portland, Ore. / Valley Catholic)
Lindsey Matsunaga, Pacific Lutheran (Fr./Fr., Kaneohe, Hawaii / Kaimuki)
Glenelle Nitta, Pacific Lutheran (So./So., Mililani, Hawaii / Mililani)
Mica Romero, Willamette (Jr., Woodland, Calif. / Woodland Christian) 

Outfield –
Amanda Goings, Pacific Lutheran (Jr./Jr., Puyallup, Wash. / Puyallup)
Kayla Hubrich, Linfield (Sr./Sr., Hillsboro, Ore. / Hillsboro)
Jaydee Baxter, Linfield (Jr./Jr.,  Damascus, Ore. / Barlow)
Stephanie Vanoudenhaegen, Pacific (Ore.) (Sr./Sr., Cornelius, Ore. / Glencoe)

Catchers –
Emilee Lepp, Linfield (Jr./Jr.,  Colville, Wash.  / Colville)
Caty Lieseke, Whitworth (Sr./Sr., Port Orchard, Wash. / South Kitsap)

Pitchers –
Stacey Hagensen, Pacific Lutheran (Jr./Jr., Bellevue, Wash. / Newport)
Claire Velaski, Linfield (Sr./Sr.,  Portland, Ore. / Beaverton)

Utility/DP –
Staci Doucette, Linfield (Jr./Jr., Vancouver, Wash. / Evergreen)
Kaaren Hatlen, Pacific Lutheran (So./So., Woodinville, Wash. / Woodinville)
Chelsey Chamberlain, Pacific (Ore.) (Jr./Jr., Grants Pass, Ore. / Grants Pass)

Second Team All-NWC
Infield –
Courtney Galli, Willamette (So., Rocklin, Calif. / Rocklin) 
Julia Johnson, Whitworth (Fr./Fr., Portland, Ore. / Sunset)
Caroline DeVincenzi , Lewis & Clark (Jr., Napa, Calif. / Justin-Siena)
Lauren Tuey, Pacific (Ore.) (Jr./Jr., Redlands, Calif. / Redlands)
Alex Hartmann, Linfield (Sr./Sr.,  Medina, Wash. / Bellevue)

Outfield –
Jill Pecka, Whitworth (Fr./Fr., Spokane, Wash. / Mead)
Nichole Robertson, Willamette (Jr., Elk Grove, Calif. / Cosumnes River College) 
Sierra Lessel, Willamette (Jr., Eugene, Ore. / Winston Churchill) 
Kaely Cuthill, Pacific Lutheran (Sr./Sr., Susanville, Calif. / Lassen)

Catchers –
Jordan Mittelsdorf, Pacific (Ore.) (Jr./Jr., Boardman, Ore. / Riverside)
Chrissy Atterson, Puget Sound (Jr./Jr., Marysville, Wash. / Marysville-Pilchuck)

Pitchers –
Lauren Harvey, Linfield (Jr./Jr.,  Milwaukie, Ore. / Rex Putnam)
Alex Watilo, Willamette (Jr., Newcastle, Calif. / Del Oro) 

Utility/DP –
Jamie Brunner, Whitworth (So./So., Chelan, Wash. / Chelan)
Talissa Huntsman, Willamette (Jr., Richland, Wash. / Richland) 
Ami Gran, Pacific Lutheran (Jr./Jr., Milton, Wash. / Fife)
Aryn Grause, Puget Sound (Jr./Jr., Corvallis, Ore. / Crescent Valley)

Honorable Mention
George Fox –
Nicole Renteria (OF, So./So., Oceanside, Calif. / Vista)
Bethany Chriss (IF, So./So., Bend, Ore. / Summit)

Lewis & Clark –
Jamie Moon (IF, Sr., Baker, Ore. / Baker)
Caitlin Relyea (OF, Jr., Manhattan Beach, Calif. / Notre Dame Acad.)
Michaela Satter (IF, Sr., McKinleyville, Calif. / Arcata)

Linfield –
Karina Paavola (P, Fr./Fr., Kelso, Wash. / Kelso)

Pacific Lutheran –
Haley Harshaw (IF, So./So., Vancouver, Wash. / Columbia River)

Pacific (Ore.) –
Becca Moen (OF, Fr./Fr., Gresham, Ore. / Gresham)
Ashley Billingsley (IF, Jr./Jr., Gresham, Ore. / Gresham)

Puget Sound –
Carolyn Moore (OF, Sr./Sr., Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names)
Megan Janes (C, Jr./Jr., Littleton, Colo. / Arapahoe)
Christina Demuelenaere (IF, Sr./Sr., Lake Stevens, Wash. / Lake Stevens)
Auriel Sperberg (P, Sr./Sr., Spanaway, Wash. / Graham-Kapowsin)

Whitworth –
Heather Hesselgesser (IF, So./So., Nine Mile Falls, Wash. / Lakeside)
Sami Parr (IF, Jr./Jr., Milwaukie, Ore. / Rex Putnam)
Emily Anderson (P, Fr./Fr., Allyn, Wash. / North Mason)

View: Mobile | Desktop