April 29, 2014

All-NWC Softball Announced; Roberts, Paavola and Vaughan Earn Top Honors

Complete 2014 All-Northwest Conference Softball Team Release

 

First Team

Infield / Name                                                          Class        Hometown / High School 

Rachel Roberts, Pacific (Ore.) #.................................... So        Oregon City, Ore. / Oregon City

Ashley Garcia, Linfield *............................................. Sr         Beaverton, Ore. / Westview   

Katy Brosig, Linfield %............................................... Sr         Forest Grove, Ore. / Forest Grove      

Lindsey Matsunaga, Pacific Lutheran #........................... Sr         Kaneohe, Hawaii / Kaimuki

Julia Johnson, Whitworth............................................ Sr         Portland, Ore. / Sunset         

 

Outfield / Name                                                       Class        Hometown / High School 

Becca Moen, Pacific (Ore.) *........................................ Sr         Gresham, Ore. / Gresham     

Spencer Sherwin, Pacific Lutheran %............................. Jr          Federal Way, Wash. / Decatur

Grace Middelstadt, Linfield *........................................ Jr          Battle Ground, Wash. / Prairie

Peyton McMahon, Whitworth...................................... Jr          Deer Park, Wash. / Riverside

 

Catcher / Name                                                        Class        Hometown / High School 

Kylee Oshiro, Pacific (Ore.) *....................................... Jr          Aiea, Hawaii / Moanalua

Katie Lowery, Pacific Lutheran #.................................. Sr         Kennewick, Wash. / Southridge         

 

Pitcher / Name                                                         Class        Hometown / High School 

Karina Paavola, Linfield *............................................ Sr         Kelso, Wash. / Kelso           

Madi Perez, Whitworth................................................ Fr         Fountain Valley, Calif. / Fountain Valley

 

Utility / DP / Name                                                  Class        Hometown / High School 

Heather Winslow, Willamette....................................... Jr          Oregon City, Ore. / Oregon City

Kelsey Robinson, Pacific Lutheran................................ Jr          Tacoma, Wash. / Puyallup    

Taylor Gilbert, Whitworth........................................... Sr         Leavenworth, Wash. / Cascade

 
 
 

Second Team

Infield / Name                                                          Class        Hometown / High School 

Amanda Woods, George Fox #...................................... So        Pe Ell, Wash. / Pe Ell         

Kayla Anderson, George Fox *..................................... So        Boise, Idaho / Centennial      

Taylor Jones, Puget Sound........................................... Sr         Keizer, Ore. / McNary          

Hannah Dal Pra, Lewis & Clark *................................. So        Phoenix, Ariz. / Sunny Slope           

Lisa Yamamoto, Linfield *.......................................... Jr          Carson City, Nev. / Carson  

 

Outfield / Name                                                       Class        Hometown / High School 

Alyssa Hall, Whitworth............................................... So        Spokane, Wash. / University

Erin Carson, Linfield.................................................. Jr          Camas, Wash. / Camas        

Kayla Rieger, Willamette............................................. Jr          Anacortes, Wash. / Anacortes

Lindsay Yearman, Lewis & Clark.................................. Fr         Sparks, Nev. / Reed

 

Catcher / Name                                                        Class        Hometown / High School 

McKenna Spieth, Linfield #......................................... Jr          Vancouver, Wash. / Union

Courtney Howard, George Fox...................................... So        Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston

 

Second Team

Pitcher / Name                                                         Class        Hometown / High School

Sara Aasness, Pacific (Ore.) #....................................... Sr         Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington

Shelby VandeBergh, Linfield *...................................... Sr         Beaverton, Ore. / Jesuit

 

Utility / DP / Name                                                  Class        Hometown / High School

Erin Kinney, Linfield.................................................. Fr         Bainbridge, Wash. / Bainbridge

Madison Hollenback, Lewis & Clark............................. Jr          Shoreline, Wash. / Shorewood

Erin Norris, Willamette............................................... Jr          Salem, Ore. / South Salem

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

INF / Shannon Wessel, Whitworth................................ Fr         Reno, Nev. / Galena

INF / Ashley Pender, Willamette *................................ So        Reno, Nev. / North Valleys

INF / Tori Hanura, Pacific Lutheran............................... Jr          Honolulu, Hawaii / Mid-Pacific Institute         

INF / Ashley Mitchell, Pacific (Ore.)............................. So        Redmond, Wash. / Redmond

INF / Jenai Rojo, Lewis & Clark.................................. Fr         Newark, Calif. / Newark Memorial     

INF / Baylee Westrick, George Fox............................... Fr         Portland, Ore. / Central Catholic

INF / Kaitlyn Shikada, Pacific (Ore.)............................. Jr          Honolulu, Hawaii / Iolani

OF / Haley Robinson, Lewis & Clark %........................ So        Scotts Valley, Calif. / Scotts Valley

OF / Jenna King, Willamette #..................................... Jr          Camarillo, Calif. / Adolfo Camarillo

C / Amanda Absher, Willamette ................................... Jr          Elk Grove, Calif. / Franklin

P / Erin Hento, George Fox......................................... Sr         Keizer, Ore. / McNary

P / Jade Smith, Willamette.......................................... Fr         Chico, Calif. / Chico

 

*                1st team All-NWC in 2013

#                2nd team All-NWC in 2013

%               Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2013

 

 

 

Player of the Year  - Rachel Roberts, Pacific

 

 

 

Pitcher of the Year – Karina Paavola, Linfield

 

 

 

Coach of the Year – Jackson Vaughan, Linfield

 

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop