2008-09 NWC Swimming Student-Athletes of the Week

Feb. 2

Men - Jackson Kowalski (Puget Sound, Jr. Keizer, Ore./McNary) had a big weekend as he collected four individual first place finishes. Against Whitman, Kowlaski won the 200 IM (2:15.39) and the 100 Back (59.77). In Puget Sound's dual meet with Whitworth, he won the 200 IM again (2:14.56) and also the 100 Fly (1:00.41). Kowlaski also was part of the winning 200 Medley Relay team against Whitman (1:50.64).

Honorable Mention - Josh Parfitt (Linfield, Sr. Damascus, Ore.), Rory Buck (Whitworth, Fr. Dubai, U.A.E.), Brandan Mantei (Pacific, So. Canby, Ore.), Alex Limoges (Pacific Lutheran, So. Vancouver, Wash.), Michael McGeehan (Willamette, Fr. Moscow, Idaho).

Women - Becky Hattersley (Pacific, Fr. Clancy, Mont./Jefferson) swam anchor leg on winning 200-yard medley relay team (2:03.18) against Willamette.  Against Linfield, Hattersley swam anchor leg on the winning and school record setting 400-yard medley relay team (4:24.14) and winning 400-yard freestyle relay team (3:52.15).  Hattersley also won all of her individual events including the 100 Free (56.43), re-setting her own school record.

Honorable Mention - Lauren Flynn (Whitman, So. Bellingham, Wash.), Rose Hollingsworth (Linfield, Sr. Lincoln, City, Ore.), Jessie Klauder (Pacific Lutheran, So. Klamath Falls, Ore.), Brittany Gresset (Whitworth, Sr. Seattle, Wash.), Hanna Connett (Willamette, So. Pullman, Wash.).

 

Jan. 26

Men - Noel Sollom-Brotherton (Whitman, Sr.  Dublin, Calif./Dublin) won both individual backstroke events at Whitworth,  posting a 55.74 in the 100 back and setting a new Whitman school record at the 200-yard distance (1:57.63); the previous record had stood at Whitman since 1995. He also swam the opening leg on Whitman's 400-yard medley relay team, which placed second in 3:41.67, finishing less than tenth of a second behind its Whitworth counterpart.

Honorable Mention - Rory Buck (Whitworth, Fr.  Dubai, U.A.E.), Jay Jones (Pacific Lutheran, So.  Vancouver, Wash.), Jake Rifkin (Puget Sound, So.  Edina, Minn.), Tyler Huynh (Linfield, So.  Hickory, N.C.), Brandan Mantei (Pacific, So.  Canby, Ore.), John Schmidtbauer (Willamette, So.  Whittier, Calif.).

Women - Brittany Gresset (Whitworth, Sr.  Seattle, Wash./Mt. Rainier) posted a winning time of 24.23 in the 50 free against Whitman this weekend, the third-fastest ever at the Whitworth Aquatic Center.  Bower also finished first in the 100 free with a time of 53.72. She led off the winning 400 medley relay (4:09.63) and anchored the winning 400 free relay (3:42.02).

Honorable Mention -Elizabeth MacAfee (Puget Sound, Jr.  Los Gatos, Calif.), Rose Hollingsworth (Linfield, Sr.  Lincoln City, Ore.), Janna Larrow (Willamette, Jr.  Boise, Idaho), Jessie Klauder (Pacific Lutheran, So.  Klamath Falls, Ore.), Kristin Favillo (Pacific, Fr.  Caldwell, Idaho).

 

Jan. 19

Women - Jennifer Benson (Whitworth, Fr.  Phoenix, Ariz./Scottsdale Christian Academy) was Whitworth's only women's four-event winner this weekend. She won in the 50 Free (25.70), 200 Free (2:00.95), 100 Back (1:02.91) and 200 Back (2:15.05).  Benson played a key role as Whitworth handed L&C its first NWC loss of the season.  She also led off the winning 200 medley relay (1:52.90) on Friday and the winning 400 medley relay (4:10.45) on Saturday.

Honorable Mention - Jenele Peterson (Whitman, So.), Kristin Favillo (Pacific, Fr.), Gwen Schulze (Willamette, Jr.), Shannon Bradley (Puget Sound, Fr.), Rose Hollingsworth (Linfield, Jr.), Jessie Klauder (Pacific Lutheran, So.)

Men - Michael Woodward (Whitworth, So.  Springfield, Ore./Thurston) won all four of his individual events this weekend. In the 500 Free in a dual meet against Willamette, Woodward posted a 4:43.80 which is best in the NWC this season.  Woodward's winning 100 Free time (48.24) is his season best.  He was also on the winning 200 medley relay vs. Willamette (1:39.84) and the winning 400 free relay vs. L&C (3:18.46).

Honorable Mention - Noel Sollom-Brotherton (Whitman, Sr.), Brandan Mantei (Pacific, So.), Yusuke Kobayashi (Linfield, Jr.), Jay Jones (Pacific Lutheran, So.).

Jan. 12

Women - Natalie Turner (Whitworth, Jr.  South Lake Tahoe, Calif./South Lake Tahoe) won two individual events in Whitworth's dual meet against Seattle University, a Division I institution. Turner posted winning times of 1:55.82 in the 200 Free and 5:15.46 in the 500 Free and was also the anchor on Whitworth's winning 200 Freestyle Relay (1:40.78). 

Honorable Mention - Brittany Wolcott (Pacific Lutheran, So.).

Men - Michael Woodward (Whitworth, So.  Springfield, Ore./Thurston) won two of the three individual events that the Whitworth men won in the dual meet against Seattle University, a Division I institution.  Woodward posted a 1:46.56 in the 200 Free and his 500 Free time of 4:44.60 is the best in the NWC this season.

Honorable Mention - Forrest Crain (Pacific Lutheran, Fr.).

Dec. 8

Women - Natalie Turner (Whitworth, Jr.  South Lake Tahoe, Calif./South Lake Tahoe) posted four solid individual times at the Husky Invite, all of which are the best in the NWC this season.  Turner's times in the 500 Free and 200 Free are NCAA provisional qualifying marks and she finished 18th overall in the 1,650, her best finish of the meet. 
Honorable Mention - Sierra Phillips (Puget Sound, Fr.)

Men - Paul Hughes (Puget Sound, Sr.  Ruston, Wash./Curtis) competed at the Husky Invite this week, where he met the "A" final cut in the 100 breaststroke with the fastest time in DIII this year (according to d3swimming.com).  Hughes also met the "B" final cut in the 200 breaststroke as did the 200 medley relay he participated on.
Honorable Mention - Michael Woodward (Whitworth, So.)

 

Nov. 24

Men - Jay Jones (Pacific Lutheran, So.  Vancouver, Wash./Mountain View) earned high point honors at the Northwest Invitational. He won the 200 fly by more than eight seconds (1:58.23) and the 400 IM by more than 14 seconds (4:18.72). Jones also won the 200 IM with a time of 1:57.74 and competed in several relays that placed in the top three.
Honorable Mention - Josh Parfitt (Linfield, Sr.), Jackson Kowalski (Puget Sound, Jr.), Rory Buck (Whitworth, Fr.), Brandan Mantei (Pacific, So.).

Women - Natalie Turner (Whitworth, Jr.  South Lake Tahoe, Calif./S. Lake Tahoe), was the only woman at the Northwest Invitational to win three individual events, the 200 free (1:58.36), the 500 free (5:15.10) and the 1,650 free (18:11.62). All three times are the best in the Northwest Conference so far this season and made Turner the women's high point leader this weekend.
Honorable Mention - Rose Hollingsworth (Linfield, Sr.), Sierra Phillips (Puget Sound, Fr.), Kristin Favillo (Pacific, Fr.).

 

Nov. 17

Men - Rory Buck (Whitworth, Fr.  Dubai, U.A.E./St. Andrews International School (Malawi)) placed first in both the 200 Free (1:45.72) and 100 Breast (57.48) in a win for Whitworth over Pacific Lutheran.. Buck's winning time in the 100 breaststroke is a Whitworth school record and Whitworth aquatic center record (and improved his NCAA qualifying mark).  His time in the 200 free is the best in the NWC by over a second.  He also swam on the 200 medley relay, which posted the NWC's best time of the year (1:39.13).
Honorable Mention - Jay Jones (Pacific Lutheran, So.), Sam Watanuki (Pacific, Jr.), Yusuke Kobayashi (Linfield, Jr.), John Schmidtbauer (Willamette, So.).

Women - Elizabeth MacAfee (Puget Sound, Jr.  Los Gatos, Calif./Los Gatos) won all three individual events she swam this week against Linfield. Her firsts came in the 200meter Free (2:15.73), 100-meter Fly (1:08.89) and 400-meter Free (4:50.61).
Honorable Mention - Jennifer Benson (Whitworth, Fr.), Rose Hollingsworth (Linfield, Sr.), Hanna Connett (Willamette, So.), Jessie Klauder (Pacific Lutheran, So.), Kristin Favillo (Pacific, Fr.).

 

Nov. 10

Men - Rory Buck (Whitworth, Fr.  Dubai, U.A.E/St. Andrews International School (Malawi)) Buck won the 100 breaststroke (57.68) at Pacific and swept the 50 (22.10) and 100 (48.69) freestyles at Linfield.  His winning time in the 100 breaststroke is a strong NCAA provisional qualifying time in the very first dual meet of the season.  Buck was also on Whitworth's winning 200 medley relay (1:42.19) and 200 freestyle relay (1:31.16) against Pacific.  In six weekend races he had six first place finishes.
Honorable Mention - Noel Sollom-Brotherton (Whitman, Jr.), Michael McGeehan (Willamette, Fr.),  Bret Schluederberg (Puget Sound, Sr.), Sam Watanuki (Pacific, Jr.), Jay Jones (Puget Sound).

Women - Brittany Gresset (Whitworth, Sr.  Seattle, Wash./Mt. Rainier) Gresset won the 50 free (24.56) at Pacific and swept the 50 (24.79) and 100 (54.81) freestyles at Linfield.  Gresset also was on the winning 200 medley (1:56.79) and 200 freestyle (1:41.59) relays against Pacific.  In addition, she anchored the winning 400 medley relay (4:11.22) against Linfield.  Six races and six first place finishes over the weekend.
Honorable Mention - Chelsea Klinger (Whitman, Jr.), Becky Hattersley (Pacific, Fr.), Janelle Higashida (Willamette, Fr.), Jessie Klauder (Puget Sound).