Swimming Recap - Mar. 13-19: Whitman's Hallstein, Sun HM All-America in Freestyles

Whitman's Tai Hallstein set a school record by finishing 12th with a time of 50.81 in the 100 freestyle Saturday at the NCAA Swim Championships.
Whitman's Tai Hallstein set a school record by finishing 12th with a time of 50.81 in the 100 freestyle Saturday at the NCAA Swim Championships.

Click on each team's name to read that team's story.

SATURDAY, MAR. 18

NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving Championships at CISD Natatorium, Shenandoah, Texas

--- Men’s Scores – 1. Emory 438;  2. Kenyon 384;  35t. Linfield 14;  49. Whitman 3

--- Women’s Scores – 1. Emory 645.5;  2. Williams 445;  34t. Whitman 16

SHENANDOAH, Texas – Whitman’s Tai Hallstein and Clark Sun earned honorable mention All-America honors on the final day of the NCAA Swimming Championships Saturday in 100 freestyle races, Hallstein with a women’s school record of 50.81 as she finished 12th overall.

NWC Competitors (Whitman, Whitworth):

--- Tai Hallstein (Whm) – Women’s 100 Freestyle (51.02, 13th prelims; 50.81, 12th finals – All-America HM)

--- Clark Sun (Whm) – Men’s 100 Freestyle (45.01, 15th prelims; 45.16, 14th finals – All-America HM)

--- Mara Selznick (Whm) – Women’s 200 Backstroke (2:03.45, 22nd prelims)

--- Cole Weinstein (Whm) – Men’s 200 Breaststroke (2:06.44, 24th prelims)

--- Eben Schumann (Whw) – Men’s 100 Freestyle (47.51, 48th prelims)

Championship Website: http://scacsports.com/tournament/ncaa/17swimming/index

Prelim Results / Final Results

FRIDAY, MAR. 17

NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving Championships at CISD Natatorium, Shenandoah, Texas

SHENANDOAH, Texas – Breaking his own school record, Linfield's Noah Cutting placed 11th overall (third in the consolation finals) of the 200-yard butterfly Friday at the NCAA Swimming Championships, finishing in 1:49.22 to earn his second honorable mention All-America citation. 

NWC Competitors (Linfield, Whitman):

--- Mara Selznick (Whm) – Women’s 100 Backstroke (56.47, 21st prelims)

--- Noah Cutting (Lin) – Men’s 200 Butterfly (1:50.06, 11th prelims; 1:49.22, 11th finals – All-America HM)

--- Noah Cutting (Lin) – Men’s 100 Backstroke (50.41, 25th prelims)

--- Neirton Oliveira (Lin) – Men’s 100 Backstroke (50.26, 24th prelims)

--- Victor Brasil (Lin) – Men’s 100 Breaststroke (57.64, 32nd prelims)

Championship Website: http://scacsports.com/tournament/ncaa/17swimming/index

Prelim Results / Finals Results

THURSDAY, MAR. 16

NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving Championships at CISD Natatorium, Shenandoah, Texas

SHENANDOAH, Texas - Linfield's Noah Cutting tied for first in the consolation race of the men's 100 butterfly with a 48.76, tying for ninth overall while setting a new school record on the second day of the NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving Championships Thursday night.

NWC Competitors (Linfield, Whitman, Whitworth):

--- Cole Weinstein (Whm) – Men’s 400 Individual Medley (4:02.20, 18th prelims)

--- Tai Hallstein (Whm) – Women’s 100 Butterfly (58.21, 40th prelims)

--- Mara Selznick (Whm) – Women’s 200 Freestyle (1:54.19, 40th prelims)

--- Clark Sun (Whm) – Men’s 200 Freestyle (1:40.09, 25th prelims)

--- Noah Cutting (Lin) – Men’s 100 Butterfly (49.02, 13th prelims; 48.76, 9th T finals – All-America HM)

--- Linfield (Neirton Oliveira, Victor Brasil, Noah Cutting, Matthew Hanson) – Men’s 400 Medley Relay (3:22.07, 20th prelims)

--- Eben Schumann (Whw) – Men’s 100 Butterfly (49.69, 28th prelims)

Championship Website: http://scacsports.com/tournament/ncaa/17swimming/index

Prelim Results / Final Results

WEDNESDAY, MAR. 15

NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving Championships at CISD Natatorium, Shenandoah, Texas

SHENANDOAH, Texas - Tai Hallstein earned All-America honors after placing eighth, the highest finish ever for a Whitman woman, in the 50-yard freestyle in the NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving Championships Wednesday night, highlighting five NWC performances on the first day.

NWC Competitors ((Linfield, Whitman, Whitworth):

--- Tai Hallstein (Whm) – Women’s 50 Freestyle (23.38, 8th prelims; 23.50, 8th – All-America)

--- Cole Weinstein (Whm) – Men’s 500 Freestyle (4:35.66, 28th prelims)

--- Clark Sun (Whm) – Men’s 50 Freestyle (21.00, 33rd prelims)

--- Neirton Oliveira (Lin) – Men’s 50 Freestyle (20.82, 28th prelims)

--- Linfield (Noah Cutting, Neirton Oliveira, Victor Brasil, Matthew Hanson) – Men’s 200 Medley Relay (1;32.20, 21st prelims)

--- Eben Schumann (Whw) – Men’s 50 Freestyle (21.25, 40th prelims)

Championship Website: http://scacsports.com/tournament/ncaa/17swimming/index

Prelim Results / Final Results