2008 All-Northwest Conference Women's Soccer Team

Coach of the Year:  Randy Hanson, Puget Sound
Offensive Player of the Year:  Janece Levien, Puget Sound
Defensive Player of the Year:  Nikki Graff, Puget Sound

First Team:
GK - Courtney Porter, Whitman (6-0, Jr./Jr., Redmond, Wash. / Inglemoor)
D - Nikki Graff, UPS (5-7, Sr./Sr., Corvallis, Ore. / Crescent Valley)
D - Kelly Baker, Whitworth (5-3, Sr./Sr., Boise, Idaho / Boise)
D - Kelsey Rogel, Willamette (5-10, Sr., Tacoma, Wash. / Bellarmine Prep)
MF - Lindsey Oakes, Whitworth (5-5, Jr./Jr., Boise, Idaho / Boise)
MF - Kirsten Cardwell, George Fox (5-8, So./So., Springfield, Ore. / Thurston)
MF - Fiona Gornick, UPS (5-3, Sr./Sr., Portland, Ore. / Grant)
F - Jenny McKinsey, George Fox (5 -5, Jr./Jr., Spokane, Wash. / Pacific Lutheran Univ.)
F - Corina Gabbert, Whitman (5-8, Jr./Jr., Portland, Ore. / Catlin Gabel School)
F - Janece Levien, UPS (5-6, Sr./Jr., Beaverton, Ore. / Beaverton)
F - Whitney Ramsey, Whitworth (5-4, Sr./Sr., Spokane, Wash. / North Central)

Second Team:
GK - Kallie Wolfer, UPS (5-7, Jr./Jr., Salt Lake City, Utah / Skyline)
D - Shelley Martindale, Pacific (5-6, Sr./Jr., Yacolt, Wash. / Washington State Univ.)
D - Serwaah Fordjour, UPS (5-4, So./So., Shoreline, Wash. / Shorewood)
D - Liska Havel, L&C (5-6, Jr., Willamina, Ore. / McMinnville)
MF - Mikaela Freeman, UPS (5-2, Fr./Fr., Alameda, Calif. / Bishop O'Dowd)
MF - Alisa Larson-Xu, Whitman (5-7, Sr./Sr., Eugene, Ore./ UC-Santa Cruz)
MF - Jenny Novak, Pacific (5-3, So./So., Dexter, Ore. / Pleasant Hill)
F - Jenny Moore, UPS (5-1, Fr./Fr., Kent, Wash. / Kentwood)
F - Nicole Akiu, George Fox (5-2, So./So., Honolulu, Hawai'i / Kamehameha)
F - Lauren Miller, Willamette (5-7, Sr., Portland, Ore. / Northwestern State [La.] Univ.)
F - Elizabeth Mattila, Whitworth (5-7, So./So., Ferndale, Wash. / Ferndale)

Honorable Mention:
  GK - Sally Page, George Fox (Jr.).
  D - Melissa Leighty, George Fox (So.); Kelsey Hasselblad, Linfield (So.); Jordan Daniels, PLU (Fr.); Sarah Nostdal, Whitman (Sr.); Kate Newman, Whitman (So.); Miranda Cosand, Whitworth (Jr.); Samantha Post, Willamette (Sr.).
  MF - Kate Franklin, Linfield (Sr.); Steph Caster, Linfield (Sr.); Lauren Kanda, Pacific (So.); Amanda Crawford, PLU (Sr.); Kayla Boortz, UPS (So.); Jennifer Doane, Whitman (Sr.); Alex Baxter, Willamette (So.).
  F - Kara Tisthammer, Whitworth (Sr.); Emily Rohde, Whitworth (So.).

View: Mobile | Desktop