November 9, 2011

2011 All-NWC Women's Soccer Team

Offensive Player of the Year:  Stephanie Skelly, Willamette
Defensive Player of the Year: Anisa Babar, Whitworth
Coach of the Year: Hillary Arthur, Willamette

First Team All-NWC –
GK - Kara Merfeld, Puget Sound (5-8, So./So., Bellingham, Wash. / Squalicum)
D - Anisa Babar, Whitworth (5-9, Sr./Sr., Vancouver, Wash. / Jesuit [Portland])
D - Jenna Quiring, Linfield (5-5, Sr./Sr., Portland, Ore. / Sunset)
D - Teri Shigeno , Pacific (Ore.) (5-1, Sr./Sr., Meridian, Idaho / Meridian)
M - Stephanie Skelly, Willamette (5-6, Sr./Sr., Poulsbo, Wash. / North Kitsap)
M - Anna Sours, Linfield (5-1, Jr./Jr., Jacksonville, Ore. / South Medford)
M - Amy Hasson, Whitman (5-7, Sr./Sr.,  Kirkland, Wash. / Lake Washington)
M - Christine Tamamoto, Linfield (4-10, Jr./So., Honolulu, Hawaii / Univ. of Baylor)
M - Mikaela Freeman, Puget Sound (5-2, Sr./Sr., Alameda, Calif. / Bishop O'Dowd)
F - Christine Isabella, Puget Sound (5-9, Sr./Sr., Salt Lake City, Utah / East)
F - MacKenzie Doty, Linfield (5-3, Sr./Sr., McMinnville, Ore.  / Univ. of Oregon)
F - Melanie Gaither, George Fox (5-5, Sr./Jr., Vancouver, Wash. / Skyview)

Second Team All-NWC –
GK - Apolonia Martinez, Linfield (5-2, So./So., Glendale, Calif. / Crescenta Valley)
D - Emily Allison, Linfield (5-5, Sr./Jr., Hockinson, Wash / Clark Coll.)
D - Kelsey Griswold, Whitworth (5-5, Jr./Jr., San Diego, Calif. / Patrick Henry)
D - Corin Beaudry, George Fox (5-5, Sr./Jr., Wilsonville, Ore. / Wilsonville)
D - Erin Flannery, Whitman (5-6, Jr./Jr., Corvallis, Ore. / Corvallis)
M - Jordan Bodily, Pacific (Ore.) (5-6, Sr./Sr., Eagle, Idaho / Eagle)
M - Abby Goss, Puget Sound (5-2, Sr./Sr., Spokane, Wash. / University)
M - Jaclyn Rudd, Whitman (5-6, Jr./Jr., Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Preparatory)
M - Andi Rowan, Willamette (5-4, Jr., Boise, Idaho  / Timberline)
M - Mackenzie Grow, Whitworth (5-5, Jr./Jr., Spokane, Wash. / Lewis & Clark)
F - Sarah Gamache, Pacific Lutheran (5-2, Fr./Fr., Spanaway, Wash. / Wilson)
F - Robin Vieira, Puget Sound (5-5, Fr./Fr., Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt)
F - Shekema McCarthy, Pacific (Ore.) (5-6, Sr./Sr., Davis, Calif. / Davis)

Honorable Mention All-NWC –

George Fox – Shannon Olson (Sr./Sr., M); Alyssa Montero (So./So., GK); Cori Jo Young (Sr./Sr., M)

Lewis & Clark – Emilia Emmetti (So., M); Traci Nakamura (Jr., D); Geena Fong (Fr., GK); Gina Watkins (Jr., M)

Linfield – Lindzee Baker (Fr./Fr., M); Stephanie Socotch (So./So., M)      

Pacific (Ore.) - Bryanna DeLima (Sr./Sr., M); Brittany Hartmann (Jr./Jr., GK); Kailee Green (Fr./Fr., M)

Pacific Lutheran – Karli Hurlbut (Sr./Sr., M)

Puget Sound - Kylie Beeson (So./So., M); Hannah Hawkins (So./So., M)

Whitman – Hallie Swan (So./So., M); MacKenzie Hughes (So./So., M)

Whitworth – Allie Smith (Sr./Sr., M); Sarah Berentson (Sr./Sr., F); Cory Druffel (Sr./Sr., F), Callie Bergstrom (Sr./Sr., GK); Jami Hegg (So./So., D)

Willamette - Sabine Wetzel (So., D); Shannon Scott (Jr., D); Ariel Wilson (Jr, M); Ashland Bernard (Fr., F); Sarah Desautels (Fr., F)

View: Mobile | Desktop