Women's Soccer All-NWC Announced: Fellows, Montero and Hanson Garner Top Honors

Complete 2013-14 NWC Women's Soccer All-Conference Team

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Alyssa Montero, George Fox.................................. Sr         Hermosa Beach, Calif. / Mira Costa

D-Hannah Hawkins, Puget Sound * .............................. Sr         Everett, Wash. / Everett

D-Isobel Fikso, Lewis & Clark..................................... Fr         Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Academy       

D-Ellie Schmidt, Linfield............................................. Jr          Dundee, Ore. / Newberg       

M-Kylie Beeson, Puget Sound * .................................. Sr         Everett, Wash. / Everett

M-Amalia Acorda-Fey, Puget Sound #........................... So        Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names Academy

M-Hallie Swan, Whitman   %...................................... Sr         Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge

F-Tiara Pajimola, Whitworth #..................................... So        Spokane, Wash. / Shadle Park

F-Emily Fellows, Linfield *......................................... Jr          Portland, Ore. / Jesuit

F-Kara Lankey, Pacific (Ore.)....................................... Fr         La Canada, Calif. / La Canada                       

F-Robin Vieira, Puget Sound  *.................................... Jr          Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt

F-Kaylie Rozell, Pacific Lutheran.................................. Fr         Sumner, Wash. / Sumner

 
 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Lauren Thomas, Puget Sound................................. Fr         Woodinville, Wash. / Eastside Catholic           

D-Liz Blonden, Puget Sound %..................................... So        Seattle, Wash. / Roosevelt

D-Blake Warner, Pacific Lutheran.................................. Jr          Wheat Ridge, Colo. / Wheat Ridge     

D-Kelly White, Pacific Lutheran................................... Fr         Tacoma, Wash. / Stadium     

M-Sarah Desautels, Willamette %................................. Jr          Snohomish, Wash. / Glacier Peak

M-Alex Teesdale, Puget Sound..................................... So        Sherwood, Ore. / Sherwood   

M-Molly McCool, Linfield.......................................... Fr         Bend, Ore. / Mountain View 

M-Lindzee Baker, Linfield * ........................................ Jr          Spokane, Wash. / Mead

M-Marisa Specht, Linfield........................................... So        Eugene, Ore. / Sheldon        

F- McKenna Davidson, Pacific (Ore.)............................. So        Kailua Kona, Hawaii / Kealakehe       

F-Emily Thompson, Lewis & Clark *........................... So        Hood River, Ore. / Hood River Valley

F-Emma Vukic, Linfield *........................................... So        Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge

 
 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

F-Anna Thorndike, Lewis & Clark %............................. So        Medford, Ore. / St. Mary's School

F-Natalie Levy, Lewis & Clark..................................... Sr         San Rafael, Calif. / Redwood

GK-Geena Fong, Lewis & Clark................................... Jr          Honolulu, Hawaii / Maryknoll

D-Lauren Pyrch, Linfield............................................. Jr          West Linn, Ore. / West Linn 

D-Kaeli Laxson, Pacific (Ore.) %.................................. Sr         Nampa, Idaho / Skyview

D-Mariah Rasmussen, Pacific Lutheran %....................... Sr         Ojai, Calif. / Villanova Prep

MF-Kailey Lyman, Pacific Lutheran.............................. So        Port Orchard, Wash. / South Kitsap

GK-Casey Thayer, Puget Sound.................................... Sr         Boulder, Colo. / Fairview

M-MacKenzie Hughes, Whitman................................... Sr         Woodinville, Wash. / Woodinville     

D-Nicolette Carnahan, Whitman.................................... Jr          Federal Way, Wash. / Jefferson          

D-Jade Anderson, Whitman.......................................... Jr          Claremont, Calif. / Claremont           

GK-Emily Davis, Whitman %...................................... Sr         Eagle River, Ark. / Eagle River

D-Jami Hegg, Whitworth #.......................................... Sr         Spokane, Wash. / Mead

F-Hannah Langbehn, Whitworth................................... Fr         Hillsboro, Ore. / Liberty      

GK-Andrea Stump, Whitworth *................................... So        Colorado Springs, Colo. / Rampart

MF-Emma Sanders, Willamette.................................... Fr         Kennewick, Wash. / Southridge         

F-Rachel Fleener, Willamette....................................... So        Olympia, Wash. / Olympia   

 

*                1st team All-NWC in 2012

#                2nd team All-NWC in 2012

%               Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2012

 

Offensive Player of the Year  - Emily Fellows, Linfield, Jr, F

 

 

Defensive Player of the Year – Alyssa Montero, George Fox, Sr, GK

 

 

 

Coach of the Year – Randy Hanson, Puget Sound

View: Mobile | Desktop