2007 Women'S Tennis Student-Athlete of the Week

2007 NWC Women's Tennis Student-Athletes of the Week

April 16

Megan Rodgers (Linfield, Sr., Prineville, Ore. - Crook County) helped the Wildcats clinch a perfect conference season by winning three times in straight sets at #2 singles and also winning three times at #1 doubles.
Honorable Mention: Alaine Anderson (Willamette, Jr.); Liz Curry (PLU, Jr.); Maura Flaherty (Whitman, Sr.).

April 9

Hadley DeBree (Whitman, Fr., Ketchum, Idaho - Wood River) pulled out a pair of tough three-set matches at #1 singles against PLU and UPS. She also teamed with Divneet Kaur for a pair of wins at #2 doubles.
Honorable Mention: Erika Feltus (PLU, Jr.); Justine Hays (Whitworth, So.); Becca Johnson (Linfield, Sr.); Alaine Anderson (Willamette, Jr.); Sophie Waddington (Pacific, So.).

April 2

Bria Smith (Pacific Lutheran, Sr., Mercer Island, Wash. - Mercer Island) won three singles matches, all at different positions on the ladder, then won three more times playing doubles (twice at #2, once at #3).
Honorable Mention: Katie Oost (Whitman, So.); Alaine Anderson (Willamette, Jr.); Jeanna Parks (Linfield, Fr.); Maggie Peach (L&C, Fr.).

March 26

Maura Flaherty (Whitman, Sr., Salem, Ore. - Blanchet School) won in straight sets against Occidental (#6 singles) and Cal Lutheran (#5). She also won twice at #2 doubles vs. Caltech and CLU.
Honorable Mention: No other nominees.

March 19

Courtney Dunham (UPS, Sr., Eugene, Ore. - Sheldon) won twice at #1 singles and two more times at #1 doubles in a pair of Logger victories.
Honorable Mention: Nicole Petrzelka (PLU, Sr.); Alaine Anderson (Willamette, Jr.); Brittany Ekstrom (George Fox, Fr.); Maura Flaherty (Whitman, Sr.).

March 12

Hadley DeBree (Whitman, Fr., Ketchum, Idaho - Wood River) earned important comeback wins at #1 singles and #2 doubles in a win over Whitworth, then easily won at #1 singles vs. Pacific. She and partner Divneet Kaur are undefeated (9-0) this season at #2 doubles.
Honorable Mention: Molly Nelson (Linfield, Jr.); Katie Russell (UPS, Sr.); Susan Butler (Willamette, Sr.); Tracy Fujitani (PLU, Sr.).

March 5

Lisa Harunaga (L&C, Fr., Kailua, Hawaii) won both of her #1 singles matches in straight sets, and also earned a pair of wins on the #1 doubles team, including a key 9-8 decision in the win over Willamette.
Honorable Mention: Alyssa Sidoff (UPS, Sr.); Becca Johnson (Linfield, Sr.); Nicole Petrzelka (PLU, Sr.); Divneet Kaur (Whitman, Fr.); Valerie Ring (George Fox, Sr.); Tessa Krebs (Pacific, So.); Alyssa Morrison (Willamette, Fr.).

Feb. 26

Erika Feltus (PLU, Jr., Bermerton, Wash. - Olympic) won both of her #1 singles matches and also was part of two winning #1 doubles matches vs. Willamette and UPS.
Honorable Mention: Hadley DeBree (Whitman, Fr.); Alaine Anderson (Willamette, Jr.); Betsy Johnson (Whitworth, Sr.); Alana Wong (UPS, Sr.).

View: Mobile | Desktop