2007 All-Northwest Conference Baseball Team

2007 All-NWC Baseball Team

NWC Coach of the Year:
Geoff Loomis (PLU)

NWC Player of the Year:
Dan Wentzell (George Fox)

NWC Pitcher of the Year:
Joe DiPietro (PLU)

First Team All-NWC
Catchers -
Ryan Fobert, George Fox (Jr./Jr., Dallas, Ore. - Dallas)
Brandon Sales, PLU (So./So., Snoqualmie, Wash. - Mount Si)

First Base -
Jordan Post, PLU (So./So., Beaverton, Ore. - Southridge)

Second Base -
Pat Bailey, George Fox (So./So., Highland, Utah - Lone Peak)

Third Base -
Jared Simon, PLU (Sr./Sr., Auburn, Wash. - Auburn)

Shortstop -
Tim Steggall, UPS (Fr., Vacaville, Calif. - Justin-Siena)

Outfield -
Drew Johnson, George Fox (Sr./Sr., New Plymouth, Idaho - New Plymouth)
Dan Wentzell, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Tualatin, Ore. - Tualatin)
Kevin Mills, Linfield (Jr./Jr., Tigard, Ore. - Tigard)
Ryan Thorne, PLU (Sr./Sr., Kent, Wash. - Kentwood)

DH -
Stew Davis, Linfield (Jr./So., Spokane, Wash. - Univ. of Washington)

Utility -
Josh Burch, George Fox (So./So. Redding, Calif. - Shasta)

Starting Pitchers -
Nick Bratney, George Fox (So./So., Boise, Idaho - Bishop Kelly)
Brian Clark, Linfield (Jr./Jr., Bellevue, Wash. - Sammamish)
Joe DiPietro, PLU (Sr./Sr., Yakima, Wash. - Eisenhower)
Brett Brunner, PLU (Jr./Jr., Dallas, Ore. - Chemeketa CC)

Relief Pitcher -
Hunter Simpson, PLU (So./So., Pullman, Wash. - Washington State Univ.)

Second Team All-NWC
Catchers -
Drew Van Cleave, Linfield (Jr./Jr., Pendleton, Ore. - Pendleton)
Dan Ramsay, Whitworth (Jr./So., Spokane, Wash. - Gonzaga Univ.)

First Base -
Bryan Donohue, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Gresham, Ore. - Sam Barlow)

Second Base -
Cory Ellis, Linfield (Jr./So., Hillsboro, Ore. - Oregon State Univ.)

Third Base -
Bo Thunell, George Fox (So./So., Canyon City, Ore. - Grant Union)

Shortstop -
David Bachofner, Linfield (Jr./Jr., Tigard, Ore. - Tigard)

Outfield -
Daniel Downs, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Kirkland, Wash. - Bellevue Christian)
Greg Williams, Lewis & Clark (Sr./Sr., San Diego, Calif. - Mt. Carmel)
Michael Olsen, UPS (Jr., Niwot, Colo. - Niwot)
Justin Whitehall, PLU (Sr./Sr., Lake Oswego, Ore. - Lakeridge)

DH -
Joe Newland, UPS (Jr., Tulalip, Wash. - Marysville-Pilchuck)

Utility -
Shaun Kiriu, UPS (Jr., Honolulu, Hawaii - Punahou)

Starting Pitchers -
Preston Langeliers, George Fox (Sr./Jr., Pleasant Hill, Ore. - Columbia Basin Coll.)
Cameron Larson, Linfield (So./So., Beaverton, Ore. - Beaverton)
Kael Fisher, PLU (Sr./Sr., Everett, Wash. - Concordia College Minn.)
Chad Flett, Whitworth (Jr./Jr., Spokane, Wash. - CC of Spokane)

Relief Pitcher -
Kyle Barksdale, Pacific (So./So., Portland, Ore. - Grant)

Honorable Mention All-NWC
IF - Joel Tampien, Whitworth (Sr., Moses Lake, Wash. - Moses Lake Christian)
IF - Grant Yamaguchi, Willamette (Sr., Aiea, Hawaii - Mid Pacific Institute)
IF - Rhett Fenton, Linfield (Fr./Fr., Bellingham, Wash. - Squalicum)
IF - Jordan Shibata, Lewis & Clark (Jr./Jr., Pearl City, Hawaii - Aiea)
IF - Logan Andrews, PLU (Sr./Sr., Rainier, Ore. - Rainier)
IF - Matt Rasmussen, Willamette (Sr., Sandy, Utah - Bingham)
IF - Ryne Webb, Whitworth (Sr., Spokane, Wash. - CC of Spokane)
OF - Caleb Kearns, Linfield (Sr./Sr., Dayton, Ore. - Dayton)
OF - Tyler Green, PLU (Sr./Sr., Fairfield, Calif. - Skagit Valley JC)
OF - Gregorio Beck, UPS (Jr., Chico, Calif. - Chico)
OF - Chris Dunbar, UPS (Sr., Camano Island, Wash. - Everett CC)
OF - JJ Jones, Whitworth (Jr., Moses Lake, Wash. - Day Star Christian)
OF - Van Lierman, Whitworth (Sr., Bothell, Wash. - Bothell)
OF - Kelly Gilmore, Willamette (Sr., Keizer, Ore. - McNary)
OF - Colin Young, Willamette (Jr., Portland, Ore. - Lincoln)
DH - Kris Hansen, PLU (So./So., University Place, Wash. - Curtis)
Util. - Sami Morgan, Lewis & Clark (Fr./Fr., San Mateo, Calif. - Menlo School)
Util. - Ryan Bailey, Pacific (Jr./Jr., Richland, Wash. - Blue Mountain CC)
Pitcher - Chris Albrecht, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Woodinville, Wash. - Gonzaga Univ.)
Pitcher - Jordon Smiley, Lewis & Clark (Jr./Jr., Las Vegas, Nev. - Centennial)
Pitcher - Ryan Gustafson, UPS (Jr., Bellevue, Wash. - Sammamish)
Pitcher - Evan Scandling, UPS (Jr., Juneau, Alaska - Lane CC)
Pitcher - Jarrid Summers, Willamette (So., Boise, Idaho - Boise)
Pitcher - Derek Haner, Pacific (Sr./Sr., Portland, Ore. - Roosevelt)
Pitcher - Brandon Zimmerman, Whitworth (Sr., Spokane, Wash. - CC of Spokane)
Pitcher - Nick Hedgecock, George Fox (Jr./Jr., Portland, Ore. - Wilson)
Pitcher - Dylan Stanford, PLU (So./So., Portland, Ore. - Wilson)