All-NWC Men's Soccer announced; Na, Costa, Moore and Mild Garner Top Honors

Complete 2016 All-Northwest Conference Men’s Soccer Team Release

 

 

2016 All-Northwest Conference Men’s Soccer Team

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Timmy Costa, Whitworth *....................................... Sr              San Jose, Calif. / Menlo School

D-Aaron Barber-Axthelm, Linfield *................................. Jr               Hillsboro, Ore. / Hillsboro         

D-Zac Lokay, Puget Sound.............................................. Jr               Boulder, Colo. / Fairview            

D-Caleb Bia, Whitworth *.............................................. Sr              Gamerco, N.M. / Rehoboth Christian       

D-Kyle Morris, Whitworth............................................. Jr               Ridgefield, Wash. / Ridgefield   

M-Jonah Snyder, Whitworth %........................................ So             Burlingame, Calif. / Burlingame                 

M-Bennett Bugbee, Pacific Lutheran *............................... Jr               Bellevue, Wash. / Bellevue         

M-Weli Alamillo, Pacific (Ore.)....................................... Jr               Aiea, Hawaii / Kamehameha-Kapalama

F-Eddie Na, Pacific Lutheran *......................................... Jr               University Place, Wash. / Curtis                 

F-Ezra Kraus, Puget Sound.............................................. Jr               Harvard, Mass. / Bromfield

F- Brian DeGrandmont, Linfield #..................................... Sr              Portland, Ore. / Jesuit

F-Alan Hernandez, Willamette......................................... Jr               Tigard, Ore. / Tigard    

F-Moi Diaz, Whitworth *............................................... Jr               McMinnville, Ore. / McMinnville             

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

GK-Leyton Thommasen, Pacific (Ore.) #............................ Jr               Des Moines, Wash. / Kennedy Catholic

D-KC Phillips, Pacific Lutheran #..................................... Sr              Tacoma, Wash. / Stadium            

D-Aaron Yanagi, Whitworth........................................... Jr               Honolulu, Hawaii / Iolani

D-Ridley Eastland-Fruit, Whitman.................................... So             Kenmore, Wash. / Inglemoor

M-Eric Espinoza, Whitworth #........................................ Jr               San Jose, Calif. / Archbishop Mitty          

M-Diego Aceves, Pacific Lutheran *.................................. Sr              Port Orchard, Wash. / South Kitsap            

M-Kyle Cacoyannis, Whitworth...................................... So             Santa Clara, Calif. / Bellarmine Prep

M-Eric Conte, Whitman................................................. Sr              Seattle Wash. / Roosevelt

M-Josh Sonico, Puget Sound #........................................ Sr              Cathedral City, Calif. / Cathedral City      

F-Matt Kimball, Pacific (Ore.) *....................................... Jr               Tigard, Ore. / Southridge             

F-Alfredo Ornelas, Whitworth......................................... So             Hercules, Calif. / De La Salle

F-Cameron Lorek, Puget Sound #...................................... Jr               Claremont, Calif. / Claremont   

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class        Hometown / High School

F-Julian Hanlon-Austin, Willamette.................................. Sr              Portland, Ore. / Grant

F-Ben Freedman, Whitman............................................. Jr               Bainbridge Island, Wash. / Bainbridge

F-Rylan Berriman, Whitworth %...................................... Jr               Vancouver, Wash. / Mountain View           

M-Paal Nilssen, Whitman.............................................. Sr              Seattle, Wash. / Chief Seattle International

M-Joel Schierman, George Fox........................................ Sr              Portland, Ore. / Jesuit 

M-Jackson Moore, Pacific Lutheran.................................. Fr              Spokane, Wash. / Lewis & Clark

 

* 1st team All-NWC in 2015;  # 2nd team All-NWC in 2015; %  Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2015

 

Offensive Player of the Year  – Eddie Na, Pacific Lutheran, Jr, F

 

Defensive Player of the Year – Timmy Costa, Whitworth, Sr, GK

 

Freshman of the Year – Jackson Moore, Pacific Lutheran, MF

 

Coach of the Year – Eric Mild, Pacific (Ore.)