2018 All-NWC Men's Soccer Team Announced; Loggers' Murdock, Bearcats' Berner-Hays, Lutes' Griffith & Yorke Garner Top Honors

2018 All-NWC Men's Soccer Team Announced; Loggers' Murdock, Bearcats' Berner-Hays, Lutes' Griffith & Yorke Garner Top Honors

Complete 2018 All-Northwest Conference Men's Soccer Release 

 

2018 All-Northwest Conference Men's Soccer Team

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

GK - RJ Noll, Pacific Lutheran *......................................................... Sr              Yelm, Wash. / Yelm     

D - Max Berner-Hays, Willamette *.................................................... So             Seattle Wash. / Ballard

D - Skye Guegan, Puget Sound %...................................................... Sr               Boulder, Colo. / Boulder

D - Jadon Bachtold, Whitman............................................................... Jr               Sisters, Ore. / Sisters

M - Kyle Cacoyannis, Whitworth #................................................... Sr              Santa Clara, Calif. / Bellarmine Prep                             

M - Yuta Suga, Willamette.................................................................... So             Urawa, Japan / RKU

M - Isaias Flores, Linfield %................................................................. Jr               McMinnville, Ore. / McMinnville 

M - CJ Fritz, Whitman #.......................................................................... So             Bend, Ore. / Summit

F - Luke Murdock, Puget Sound #...................................................... Jr               Boise, Idaho / Boise    

F - Joe Sammartino, Pacific Lutheran *............................................... Jr               Boise, Idaho / Bishop Kelly

F - Nicholas Ballenger, Willamette #................................................. Jr               Salem, Oregon / West Salem

F – Peter Stephens, Whitman................................................................ So             Newton, Mass. /            

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

GK - Mason Kelliher, Willamette....................................................... Jr               Wellington, N.Z. / Wellington College

D - Ryan Griffith, Pacific Lutheran..................................................... Fr              Puyallup, Wash. / Sumner

D - Nick Brundage, Pacific Lutheran................................................. Jr               Tacoma, Wash. / Wilson

D - Ty Cardinale, Whitworth................................................................ Sr              Cardiff, Calif. / La Costa Canyon

M - Stefan Jensen, Puget Sound %...................................................... Sr              Palo Alto, Calif. / Henry M. Gunn

M - Emmanuel Saah, Pacific Lutheran %........................................... Jr               Auburn, Wash. / Mountain View                

M - Maxwell McKee, Willamette......................................................... Sr              Coronado, Calif. / Coronado

M - Cale Spence, Puget Sound............................................................. So             Seattle, Wash. / Ballard

M - Chris Trussel, Pacific Lutheran.................................................... Sr              Wenatchee, Wash. / Wenatchee

F - Oscar Harding, Whitman................................................................. Fr              Seattle, Wash. / Garfield               

F - Quinn Mello-Bastida, Willamette................................................. Sr              San Jose, Calif. / Valley Christian

F - Robert Nurmi, Pacific (Ore.)............................................................ Jr               Gig Harbor, Wash. / Bellarmine Prep

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

M - Hikaru Ichigi, Willamette.............................................................. Jr               Kobe, Japan / Fujiigakuen Sangawa

M - Moises Manon, George Fox........................................................... Sr              Milton-Freewater, Ore. / McLoughlin Union

GK - Wren Norwood, Puget Sound................................................... Sr              Kenai, Alaska / Kenai Central

GK - Jesus Nunez, Whitworth............................................................. Jr               Turlock, Calif. / Pitman

M - Ethan Kem, Whitworth................................................................... So             Renton, Wash. / Hazen

M - Jacob Barsher, Whitman.................................................................. Fr              Bellevue, Wash. / Issaquah

F - Connor Heintz, Linfield................................................................... Fr              Maple Valley, Wash. / Tahoma

F - Holton Halfaker, Pacific Lutheran................................................ Sr              Seattle, Wash. / Garfield

 

* 1st team All-NWC in 2017;  # 2nd team All-NWC in 2017; %  Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2017

 

Offensive Player of the Year  – Luke Murdock, Jr, F, Puget Sound

 

Defensive Player of the Year– Max Berner-Hays, So, D, Willamette

 

 

Freshman of the Year– Ryan Griffith, Pacific Lutheran

 

Coach of the Year– John Yorke, Pacific Lutheran