All-NWC Softball announced; GFU's Madison Sorensen & Jessica Hollen, Linfield's Melanie Oord and PLU's Kennedy Robillard Earn Top Honors

All-NWC Softball announced; GFU's Madison Sorensen & Jessica Hollen, Linfield's Melanie Oord and PLU's Kennedy Robillard Earn Top Honors

Complete 2018 All-Northwest Conference Softball Team

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                                                         Class           Hometown / High School

P / Madison Sorensen, George Fox *................................................... Sr              Woodland, Wash. / Woodland 

P / Shelby Saylors, Linfield #............................................................... Jr               Rainier, Ore. / Rainier 

C / Emily Allen, Linfield *.................................................................... Sr              Tigard, Ore. / Jesuit      

C / Alyssa Gonzalez, George Fox......................................................... Jr               Livermore, Calif. / Granada         

1B / Kathryn Hatlen, Pacific Lutheran *........................................... Jr               Woodinville, Wash. / Woodinville

2B / Aaliyah Kautz, George Fox.......................................................... So             Lacey, Wash. / North Thurston    

3B / Michelle Silva, Whitworth *......................................................... Jr               Aloha, Ore. / Aloha

SS / Makenna Clizer, Linfield............................................................... So             Portland, Ore. / Wilson                  

OF / Roni Braun, George Fox............................................................... So             Centralia, Wash. / WF West High

OF / Melanie Oord, Linfield #.............................................................. Sr              Kennewick, Wash. / Kamiakin

OF / Cheyenne Fletcher, Linfield *..................................................... Sr              Selah, Wash. / Selah

UT / Kennedy Robillard, Pacific Lutheran....................................... Fr              Puyallup, Wash. / Puyallup          

AT-L / (UT) Jocelyn Glasgo, Willamette #........................................ So             Rochester, Wash. / Tumwater

AT-L / (OF) Kaylie Lowery, Whitworth............................................. Fr              Morgan Hill, Calif. / Live Oak   

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                                                         Class           Hometown / High School

P / Marissa Miller, Pacific Lutheran %................................................ Sr              Edgewood, Wash. / Puyallup

P / Abbie Bergerson, George Fox......................................................... Sr              Gresham, Ore. / Sam Barlow

C / Montana Vaught, Pacific (Ore.)...................................................... Fr              Wailuku, Hawaii / Kamehameha-Maui       

1B / Annie Veatch, George Fox *......................................................... Sr              Hood River, Ore. / Hood River Valley

2B / Becca Sorenson, Pacific Lutheran *............................................ Jr               Lakewood, Wash. / Bellarmine Prep

3B / Savannah Vargas, George Fox...................................................... So             Gustine, Calif. / Gustine               

SS / Rebecca Pridmore, George Fox.................................................... Sr              Modesto, Calif. / Modesto            

OF / Kaitlynn Donaca, Pacific (Ore.).................................................. Jr               Oregon City, Ore. / Oregon City

OF / Ateisha Norton, Lewis & Clark.................................................... Sr              Kaneohe, Hawaii / Kamehameha                  

OF / Jacinda Swiger, Linfield %........................................................... Sr              McMinnville, Ore. / McMinnville

DP / Frankie Warden, Lewis & Clark................................................... So             Cherry Hills, Colo. / Cherry Creek

DP / Darian Stedman, Linfield *.......................................................... Jr               Springfield, Ore. / Thurston         

AT-L / (1B) Jessica Gott, Puget Sound %........................................... Sr              Lynnwood, Wash. / Lynnwood

AT-L / (DP) Hailey Miller, Pacific (Ore.)........................................... Fr              Elk Grove, Calif. / Cosumnes Oak

 

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                                                         Class           Hometown / High School

C / Allie Rude, Whitworth %.................................................................. Sr              Hermiston, Ore. / Hermiston

1B / Chelsey Hayes, Whitworth............................................................. Jr               Puyallup, Wash. / Puyallup          

1B / Paige Salavea, Lewis & Clark....................................................... Jr               Kaneohe, Hawaii / University Laboratory                  

2B / Paige Smotherman, Linfield......................................................... Jr               Hillsboro, Ore. / Liberty

2B / Trisha Snydar, Pacific (Ore.)......................................................... Sr              Lynden, Wash. / Lynden               

3B / Haley Kodama, Pacific (Ore.) %.................................................. Sr              Pearl City, Hawaii / Kamehameha-Kaplama               

3B / Chelsea Horita, Linfield................................................................ So             Honolulu, Hawaii / Kamehameha                

SS / Sara Gayer, Whitworth.................................................................... Fr              San Jose, Calif. / Leigh                  

SS / Anna Overland, Pacific Lutheran *............................................. Jr               Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor

OF / Bailey Plumb, Pacific Lutheran.................................................. Jr               Puyallup, Wash. / Puyallup          

OF / Allison Meyer, George Fox.......................................................... So             Minden, Nev. / Douglas

UT – Erica Gott, Puget Sound.............................................................. Sr              Lynnwood, Wash. / Lynnwood

UT / Samantha Simundson, Pacific Lutheran %............................... So             Federal Way, Wash. / Thomas Jefferson

 

 

*  1st team All-NWC in 2017; # 2nd team All-NWC in 2017; % Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2017

 

 

 

Player of the Year – Melanie Oord, Linfield, Sr, OF

 

Pitcher of the Year– Madison Sorensen, George Fox

 

Freshman of the Year– Kennedy Robillard, Pacific Lutheran, UT, Fr

 

Coach of the Year– Jessica Hollen, George Fox