2019 All-NWC Softball announced; PLU's Hatlen, Whitworth's Schwaier-Wolf, Linfield's Saylors and Vaughan Earn Top Honors

2019 All-NWC Softball announced; PLU's Hatlen, Whitworth's Schwaier-Wolf, Linfield's Saylors and Vaughan Earn Top Honors

Complete 2019 All-Northwest Conference Softball Team

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                                                         Class           Hometown / High School

P / Shelby Saylors, Linfield *............................................................... Sr              Rainier, Ore. / Rainier

P / Tanna Benson, Linfield..................................................................... Sr              Lynden, Wash. / Lynden

P / Drea Schwaier-Wolf, Whitworth...................................................... Fr              Yelm, Wash. / Yelm

C / Montana Vaught, Pacific (Ore.) #.................................................. So             Wailuku, Hawaii / Kamehameha-Maui

1B / Kathryn Hatlen, Pacific Lutheran *........................................... Sr              Woodinville, Wash. / Woodinville

2B / Paige Smotherman, Linfield %.................................................... Sr              Hillsboro, Ore. / Liberty

3B / Chelsea Horita, Linfield %............................................................ Jr               Honolulu, Hawaii / Kamehameha                

SS / Makenna Clizer, Linfield *........................................................... Jr               Portland, Ore. / Wilson                  

OF / Kinsey McNaught, Whitworth..................................................... Jr               Keizer, Ore. / McNary  

OF / Katie Phillips, Linfield................................................................. Fr              Tustin, Calif. / Tustin

OF / Allison Meyer, George Fox%....................................................... Jr               Minden, Nev. / Douglas

UT / Emily Drevdahl, Lewis & Clark.................................................. Sr              Yamhill, Ore. / Yamhill-Carlton  

AT-L / (C) Alyssa Gonzalez, George Fox *........................................ Sr              Livermore, Calif. / Granada

AT-L / (OF) Nicole Martinez, Pacific (Ore.)...................................... So             Yorba Linda, Calif. / Yorba Linda

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                                                         Class           Hometown / High School

P / Madelyn Carlson, Whitworth........................................................... So             Ravensdale, Wash. / Enumclaw

C / Maddy Thomas, Whitworth.............................................................. Fr              Milton-Freewater, Ore. / DeSales (Wash.)   

1B / Rheanne Lewis, Whitworth............................................................ So             Merced, Calif. / Merced

1B / Abi Proffitt, Linfield...................................................................... Fr              Lake Tapps, Wash. / Sumner

2B / Becca Sorenson, Pacific Lutheran #............................................ Sr              Lakewood, Wash. / Bellarmine Prep

3B / Michelle Silva, Whitworth *......................................................... Sr              Aloha, Ore. / Aloha

SS / Sara Gayer, Whitworth %................................................................ So             San Jose, Calif. / Leigh                                    

OF / Kelsey Wilkinson, Linfield.......................................................... Jr               Lincoln City, Ore. / Taft                                 

OF / Darian Stedman, Linfield #.......................................................... Sr              Springfield, Ore. / Thurston

OF / Kim Ito, George Fox...................................................................... Sr              Keizer, Ore. / McNary

DP / Maddy Colson, Linfield................................................................ Sr              Federal Way, Wash. / Todd Beamer               

UT / Claire Fountain, George Fox....................................................... Fr              Turlock, Calif. / Pitman                 

AT-L / (2B) Desi Graham, Whitworth.................................................. Sr              Lynnwood, Wash. / Lynnwood   

AT-L / (1B) Hailey Miller, Pacific (Ore.) #........................................ So             Elk Grove, Calif. / Cosumnes Oak 

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                                                         Class           Hometown / High School

C / Kamryn Apling, Linfield................................................................. Jr               Hillsboro, Ore. / Glencoe             

1B / Aaliyah Kautz, George Fox *....................................................... Jr               Lacey, Wash. / North Thurston

2B / Lily Moffitt, Lewis & Clark.......................................................... Fr              Half Moon Bay, Calif. / Half Moon Bay    

3B / Anna Overland, Pacific Lutheran %........................................... Sr              Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor

3B / Katelyn Macaitis-Smith, Pacific (Ore.)...................................... Jr               Salem, Ore. / Sprague

SS / Chaella Galapon, Pacific Lutheran............................................. Fr              Federal Way, Wash. / Federal Way

SS / Jill Uyeda, Pacific (Ore.)................................................................ So             Gresham, Ore. / Centennial          

SS / Payten Healy, Willamette............................................................... Fr              Crescent City, Calif. / Del Norte

OF / Roni Braun, George Fox *............................................................ Jr               Centralia, Wash. / WF West High

OF / Kaylie Lowery, Whitworth *........................................................ So             Morgan Hill, Calif. / Live Oak   

OF / Frankie Warden, Lewis & Clark #................................................ Jr               Cherry Hills, Colo. / Cherry Creek

DP / Morgan Portlock, Whitworth....................................................... Sr              Portland, Ore. / Lincoln                

DP / Olivia Brackin, Lewis & Clark.................................................... Fr              Castro Valley, Calif. / Castro Valley            

DP / Mari Foster, Pacific Lutheran....................................................... Fr              Honolulu, Hawaii / Roosevelt    

DP / Taylor Nishimura, Pacific (Ore.)................................................. Jr               Hilo, Hawaii / Waiakea                  

UT / Brynn Radke, Whitworth............................................................... So             Kirkland, Wash. / Juanita              

UT / Jocelyn Glasgo, Willamette *...................................................... Jr               Rochester, Wash. / Tumwater

 

*  1st team All-NWC in 2018; # 2nd team All-NWC in 2018; % Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2018

 

 

Player of the Year – Kathryn Hatlen, Pacific Lutheran

 

Co-Pitcher of the Year– Shelby Saylors, Linfield

 

Co-Pitcher of the Year & Freshman of the Year– Drea Schwaier-Wolf, Whitworth

 

Coach of the Year– Jackson Vaughan, Linfield