2019 All-NWC Women's Lacrosse announced; Linfield's Shade, GFU's Ray and Mastropaolo Garner Top Honors

2019 All-NWC Women's Lacrosse announced; Linfield's Shade, GFU's Ray and Mastropaolo Garner Top Honors

Complete 2019 All-Northwest Women's Lacrosse Team

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

A / Lois Ray, George Fox *......................................... Sr         Springfield, Ore. / Thurston   

A / Madison Strickland, George Fox #........................... Jr          Bothell, Wash. / Bothell       

A / Maia Rezoski, Linfield........................................... Fr         Duvall, Wash. / Cedarcrest    

A / Isabel Regonini, Whitman...................................... So        Portola Valley, Calif. / Menlo-Atherton           

M / Jennifer Burke, George Fox *................................. Jr          Oregon City, Ore. / Oregon City

M / Sage Ali, Whitman *............................................ So        Boulder, Colo. / Alexander Dawson School      

M / Bethany Shade, Linfield........................................ Fr         Snohomish, Wash. / Snohomish        

M / Meredith Teel, George Fox.................................... So        Boise, Idaho / Eagle

D / Bailey Faust, George Fox *.................................... So        Clackamas, Ore. / Clackamas

D / Emma Fanger, George Fox,.................................... Jr          Tualatin, Ore. / Tualatin       

D / Emma Canchola, Willamette.................................. Fr         Oregon City, Ore. / Oregon   

D / Alex Jensen, Linfield............................................. Jr          Seattle, Wash. / Nathan Hale

GK / Ella Rand, George Fox........................................ Fr         Hood River, Ore. / Hood River Valley

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

A / Jenna Hessel, Linfield............................................ So        Albany, Ore. / West Albany  

A / Anabel Ohsman, Willamette................................... So        Snohomish, Wash. / Glacier Peak       

A / Hannah Miller, Whitman *..................................... So        Lake Oswego, Ore. / Lakeridge           

A / Roya Tahmassebi, Pacific (Ore.) *........................... Jr          Mountain View, Calif. / Mountain View

A / Ali Walker, Puget Sound....................................... Sr         Salem, Ore. / South Salem

M / Nina Moore, Whitman *....................................... Jr          Freeport, Maine / Waynflete School

M / Isabella Alfaro, George Fox.................................... Fr         Yorba Linda, Calif. / Esperanza          

M / Olivia Engle, Whitman *...................................... Jr          University Place, Wash. / Curtis Senior           

M / Trinity Frank, Whitworth...................................... Fr         Spokane Valley, Wash. / Gonzaga Prep.

D / Sarah Burke, Puget Sound...................................... Jr          Westfield, Mass. / Wilbraham & Monson Academy

D / Hailey Mount, Whitman........................................ Jr          Lewisville, Texas / The Hockaday School        

D / Kalista Fourre, Whitworth...................................... Fr         Yelm, Wash. / Yelm            

D / Mackenzie Brown, Pacific (Ore.).............................. Jr          Klamath Falls, Ore. / Henley

GK / Kylee Duey, Linfield #........................................ Jr          Newberg, Ore. / Newberg

 

*  1st team All-NWC in 2018; # 2nd team All-NWC in 2018

 

 

 

Player of the Year  – Lois Ray, George Fox

 

Freshman of the Year  – Bethany Shade, Linfield

 

Coach of the Year– Katie Mastropaolo, George Fox