2018 All-NWC Women's Soccer Team Announced; PLU's Griffith, Puget Sound's Lange, Roath and Vari Earn Top Honors

2018 All-NWC Women's Soccer Team Announced; PLU's Griffith, Puget Sound's Lange, Roath and Vari Earn Top Honors

Complete 2018 All-Northwest Conference Women's Soccer release

 

2018 All-Northwest Conference Women's Soccer Team

 

First Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

GK - Jamie Lange, Puget Sound *................................ Sr         Lake Tapps, Wash. / Sumner

D - Sydney Weiler, Whitworth *.................................. Sr         Spokane, Wash. / University

D - Brianna Hunting, Pacific Lutheran %........................ Jr          Kennewick, Wash. / Southridge         

D - Taylor Cole, Linfield %......................................... Jr          Sherwood, Ore. / Sherwood

M - Liz Griffith, Pacific Lutheran #................................ Jr          Puyallup, Wash. / Puyallup

M - Leah Magee, Pacific Lutheran *............................... Jr          Olympia, Wash. / Timberline

M - Kelly Wucherer, Whitworth #................................ Sr         Woodinville, Wash. / Woodinville

M - Tayla MacPherson, Puget Sound *.......................... Sr         Seattle, Wash. / Seattle Academy

M - Natalie Amara, Linfield %...................................... Jr          Santa Clarita, Calif. / Golden Valley   

F - Shanna Keil, Willamette #...................................... Jr          Danville, Calif. / San Ramon Valley

F - Gabbie Berg, Puget Sound...................................... Jr          Draper, Utah / Juan Diego Catholice    

F - Arielle Van Peursem, Whitworth %.......................... Sr         Bothell, Wash. / Cedar Park Christian

 

Second Team

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

GK - Natalie Robinson, Pacific Lutheran #...................... Sr         Seattle, Wash. / Sumner

GK – Kristen Barclay, Willamette................................. Jr          Kenmore, Wash. / Cedar Park Christian

D - Mali PetersonWood, Lewis & Clark........................ Sr         Sonora, Calif. / Summerville Union    

D - Hannah Deighton, Willamette %............................. Jr          Long Beach, Calif. / Long Beach Polytechnic

D - Madison Huesers, George Fox................................. Jr          Lake Stevens, Wash. / Lake Stevens   

M - Rachel Ross, Pacific Lutheran *.............................. Sr         Gig Harbor, Wash. / Gig Harbor

M - Elizabeth McGraw, Puget Sound %......................... Sr         Moses Lake, Wash. / Moses Lake

M - Jenae Arnold, Willamette...................................... Jr          Poulsbo, Wash. / North Kitsap

M - Michayla Sponsel, Linfield *.................................. So        Portland, Ore. / Westview

F - Savannah Moisan, George Fox................................ Jr          North Pole, Alaska / North Pole         

F - Sofia Ellington, Whitman....................................... Jr          Bend, Ore. / Summit            

F - Gena Main, Willamette.......................................... Jr          San Francisco, Calif. / Gateway

 

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name                                                             Class       Hometown / High School

M - Ellie Johnson, Pacific Lutheran............................... So        La Center, Wash. / La Center

D - Kylee Roath, Puget Sound..................................... Fr         Bend, Ore. / Bend

F - Sydney Kuehn, Linfield.......................................... Jr          Duvall, Wash. / Cedarcrest    

M - Jayden Baumgartner, Whitworth............................. So        Boise, Idaho / Timberline     

D - Courtney Harmon, Whitworth................................. Jr          Beaverton, Ore. / Central Catholic

M - Tess Carden, Puget Sound..................................... Fr         Seattle, Wash. / Holy Names

D - Adina Goodwin, Pacific (Ore.)................................. Sr         Tualatin, Ore. / Tualatin

 

*  1st team All-NWC in 2017;  # 2nd team All-NWC in 2017;  %  Honorable Mention All-NWC in 2017

 

 

Offensive Player of the Year  – Liz Griffith, Pacific Lutheran, MF, Jr

 

Defensive Player of the Year– Jamie Lange, Puget Sound, GK, Sr

 

 

Freshman of the Year– Kylee Roath, Puget Sound, D

 

Coach of the Year– Joseph Vari, Puget Sound